Cost of Living in Pike County, Pennsylvania

$1,383/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$250,900
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,383/mo
44% above state average
Median Home Value
$250,900
11% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
31.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Pike County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Pike County$1,383/mo
Pennsylvania Average$960/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,383/mo
Median Gross Rent
$250,900
Median Home Value
$1,321/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
31.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Pike County ranks #1,496 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 48%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Pike County, Pennsylvania

Pike County's Affordability Gap Widens

Pike County renters spend 20.9% of income on housing, above Pennsylvania's 16.5% average and well above the national comfort zone. Despite median household income of $79,318—above the national median of $74,755—residents here face above-average housing cost burdens due to high rents and home values.

Among Pennsylvania's Pricier Counties

Pike County ranks near the bottom of Pennsylvania's affordability list, with a 20.9% rent-to-income ratio second only to Philadelphia's crisis-level 26.2%. The county's popularity as a second-home and exurban destination has driven up housing costs faster than local incomes.

The Price of Exurban Appeal

Pike County's $1,383 rent is the highest among surveyed Pennsylvania counties, exceeding Philadelphia's $1,323 and dwarfing rural neighbors like Potter ($767). Median home values of $250,900—the highest in this survey—reflect Pike's status as a wealthy, desirable exurban enclave.

Steep Costs for Renters and Owners

Pike renters pay $1,383 monthly (20.9% of income), while homeowners allocate $1,321—making it one of the few counties where rents exceed owner costs. The median home value of $250,900 means most residents here are affluent transplants or retirees with substantial down payments.

Pike: Beautiful but Pricey Destination

If you're relocating to Pike County, budget for premium costs: rents and home prices here rank among Pennsylvania's highest despite strong resident incomes. The scenic location attracts wealth, but affordability-conscious movers should compare Pike to neighboring rural counties offering similar natural beauty at lower cost.

Cost of Living Advisory: Pike County

Affordability Verdict

Pike County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $1,383/month representing approximately 20.9% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 31.0%.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Pike County pay $1,383/month on average, compared to $1,321/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 4%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $55,320/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $56,614/year. With a median household income of $79,318, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 31.0% of renter households in Pike County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Pike County sits 4% more expensive than Lehigh County ($1,326/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Pike County

$

Rent Burden

20.9%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,851

per month

Owner Cost Burden

20.0%

of gross income

The median home in Pike County may be a stretch

Median home value is $250,900. Estimated monthly cost: $2,003 vs. your max of $1,851.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio20.9%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $79,318Needed: $55,320

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $79,318Needed: $56,614

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $79,318Needed: $58,391

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Pike County, Pennsylvania?
Pike County, Pennsylvania has a median monthly rent of $1,383/mo and a median home value of $250,900. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 31.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Pike County?
The median gross rent in Pike County is $1,383/mo. This is 44% above state average for Pennsylvania.
Is Pike County affordable?
Pike County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 31.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Pike County's rent compare to the state average?
Pike County's median rent of $1,383/mo is 44% above state average of $960/mo for Pennsylvania.
What is the median home value in Pike County?
The median home value in Pike County, Pennsylvania is $250,900. This is 11% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Pike County, Pennsylvania? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.