Cost of Living in Northampton County, Pennsylvania

$1,335/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$285,000
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,335/mo
39% above state average
Median Home Value
$285,000
1% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
30.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Northampton County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Northampton County$1,335/mo
Pennsylvania Average$960/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,335/mo
Median Gross Rent
$285,000
Median Home Value
$1,418/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
30.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Northampton County ranks #1,787 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 43%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Northampton County, Pennsylvania

Northampton's ratio reflects Lehigh Valley demand

Northampton County's 18.5% rent-to-income ratio exceeds national norms, though a solid $86,687 median income helps offset costs. The $1,335 monthly rent reflects the Lehigh Valley's position as a secondary metro destination driving housing prices upward.

Among Pennsylvania's most expensive

Northampton ranks third in state housing burden at 18.5%, trailing only Monroe (19.6%) and tying with Montgomery at the upper tier. The county's $1,335 median rent is 39% above Pennsylvania's state average, reflecting regional growth pressures.

Lehigh Valley premium over rural options

Northampton's $1,335 rent exceeds all comparison counties except Monroe, while its $285,000 median home value reflects metro-adjacent pricing. The Lehigh Valley location commands a significant premium over central Pennsylvania and northwestern counties.

Both pathways carry substantial burden

Renters spend $1,335 monthly (18.5% of $86,687 income) while homeowners pay $1,418 monthly (19.6%), pushing both groups toward the affordability ceiling. This represents the state's second-highest overall housing pressure after Monroe.

Northampton balances access and cost

If Lehigh Valley proximity matters, Northampton offers moderate savings versus Montgomery while significantly undercutting Monroe's 19.6% burden. Weigh the 18.5% ratio against central Pennsylvania alternatives to confirm the metro access justifies the premium.

Cost of Living Advisory: Northampton County

Affordability Verdict

Northampton County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $1,335/month representing approximately 18.5% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 30.0%.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Northampton County is $1,335/month, while owner costs run $1,418/month. Renting saves approximately $83/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $53,400/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $60,771/year. With a median household income of $86,687, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 30.0% of renter households in Northampton County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Pennsylvania, Northampton County is more affordable than Cumberland County by roughly 13% ($1,335/mo vs $1,184/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Northampton County

$

Rent Burden

18.5%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$2,023

per month

Owner Cost Burden

19.6%

of gross income

The median home in Northampton County may be a stretch

Median home value is $285,000. Estimated monthly cost: $2,275 vs. your max of $2,023.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio18.5%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $86,687Needed: $53,400

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $86,687Needed: $60,771

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $86,687Needed: $66,327

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Northampton County, Pennsylvania?
Northampton County, Pennsylvania has a median monthly rent of $1,335/mo and a median home value of $285,000. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 30.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Northampton County?
The median gross rent in Northampton County is $1,335/mo. This is 39% above state average for Pennsylvania.
Is Northampton County affordable?
Northampton County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 30.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Northampton County's rent compare to the state average?
Northampton County's median rent of $1,335/mo is 39% above state average of $960/mo for Pennsylvania.
What is the median home value in Northampton County?
The median home value in Northampton County, Pennsylvania is $285,000. This is 1% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Northampton County, Pennsylvania? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Northampton County