Cost of Living in Ulster County, New York

$1,335/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$315,100
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,335/mo
18% above state average
Median Home Value
$315,100
12% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
34.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Ulster County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Ulster County$1,335/mo
New York Average$1,133/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,335/mo
Median Gross Rent
$315,100
Median Home Value
$1,571/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
34.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Ulster County ranks #2,044 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 35%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Ulster County, New York

Ulster earners lead, but rents follow

Ulster County's median household income of $81,804 ranks highest in our upstate comparison and tops the national average of $74,755, yet its rent-to-income ratio of 19.6% significantly exceeds the national norm. At $1,335 per month, median rent reflects Hudson Valley's growing popularity and property demand.

Above-average costs in Hudson Valley

Ulster County's 19.6% rent-to-income ratio exceeds New York's statewide 17.6% average, positioning it among the state's less affordable counties. The $1,335 median rent costs $202 more than the state typical, reflecting Hudson Valley's appeal to New York City commuters and remote workers.

Premium positioning among regional peers

Ulster County's $1,335 rent dramatically exceeds nearby upstate alternatives—Seneca ($925), Steuben ($878), and Tioga ($914)—by 46–53%. Even Sullivan County to its north charges $336 less, though Ulster's higher median income ($81,804) provides greater capacity to absorb these costs.

Ownership substantially more expensive

Renters pay $1,335 monthly while homeowners face $1,571—a $236 gap indicating a significantly pricier ownership market. Despite above-average income of $81,804, residents still dedicate 19.6% to rent; homeowners commit 23% of earnings, requiring substantial financial capacity.

Ulster appeals to NYC-area escapees

Ulster County attracts higher-income relocators seeking Hudson Valley lifestyle near New York City, with $1,335 median rent and $315,000 median homes reflecting this demand. If you're considering this region, verify that your household income exceeds $85,000 to maintain a sustainable 19.6% housing burden and lifestyle balance.

Cost of Living Advisory: Ulster County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Ulster County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $1,335/month in gross rent, with 34.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

At $1,335/month rent versus $1,571/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $236/month cheaper — a 15% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $53,400/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $67,329/year. With a median household income of $81,804, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 34.0% of renter households in Ulster County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Albany County where rent averages $1,252/month, Ulster County is approximately 7% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Ulster County

$

Rent Burden

19.6%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,909

per month

Owner Cost Burden

23.0%

of gross income

The median home in Ulster County may be a stretch

Median home value is $315,100. Estimated monthly cost: $2,516 vs. your max of $1,909.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio19.6%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $81,804Needed: $53,400

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $81,804Needed: $67,329

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $81,804Needed: $73,332

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Ulster County, New York?
Ulster County, New York has a median monthly rent of $1,335/mo and a median home value of $315,100. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 34.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Ulster County?
The median gross rent in Ulster County is $1,335/mo. This is 18% above state average for New York.
Is Ulster County affordable?
Ulster County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 34.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Ulster County's rent compare to the state average?
Ulster County's median rent of $1,335/mo is 18% above state average of $1,133/mo for New York.
What is the median home value in Ulster County?
The median home value in Ulster County, New York is $315,100. This is 12% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Ulster County, New York? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.