Cost of Living in Carbon County, Pennsylvania

$975/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$193,700
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$975/mo
2% above state average
Median Home Value
$193,700
31% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
26.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Carbon County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Carbon County$975/mo
Pennsylvania Average$960/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$975/mo
Median Gross Rent
$193,700
Median Home Value
$1,035/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
26.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Carbon County ranks #1,587 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 50%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Carbon County, Pennsylvania

Carbon faces above-average rent stress

Carbon County residents spend 17.2% of income on housing—above the 16.5% national average—despite earning $67,877, which trails the national median by 9%. The combination of higher-than-average rent burden and below-average income creates meaningful affordability pressure.

Above-average burden in Pennsylvania

Carbon's 17.2% rent-to-income ratio exceeds Pennsylvania's 16.5% average, placing it among the state's less affordable counties despite a median rent of $975 that runs 2% above the state norm. This middle-ground pricing combined with below-median incomes creates the strain.

Pricier than poor rural counties

Carbon's $975 rent sits between Cambria ($733) and Centre ($1,181), positioning it as a transitional county between rural and educated-market areas. The affordability stress here exceeds cheaper rural neighbors while offering fewer economic advantages than richer regions.

Housing squeeze in Carbon

Renters allocate $975 monthly (17.2% of income) and homeowners $1,035 (18.3%) against the $67,877 median household income. These percentages indicate genuine housing strain, with nearly one-fifth of income dedicated to shelter costs.

Carbon requires careful income assessment

Consider Carbon County if your income substantially exceeds the $67,877 median or if you can access the $193,700 median home price through favorable financing. Job seekers should verify local earning potential—the county's affordability stress suggests wage growth may lag regional trends.

Cost of Living Advisory: Carbon County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Carbon County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $975/month in gross rent, with 26.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Carbon County is $975/month, while owner costs run $1,035/month. Renting saves approximately $60/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $39,000/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $44,357/year. With a median household income of $67,877, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 26.0% of renter households in Carbon County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Carbon County sits 6% more expensive than Washington County ($922/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Carbon County

$

Rent Burden

17.2%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,584

per month

Owner Cost Burden

18.3%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Carbon County

Median home value is $193,700. Estimated monthly cost: $1,546 vs. your max of $1,584.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio17.2%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $67,877Needed: $39,000

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $67,877Needed: $44,357

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $67,877Needed: $45,079

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Carbon County, Pennsylvania?
Carbon County, Pennsylvania has a median monthly rent of $975/mo and a median home value of $193,700. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 26.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Carbon County?
The median gross rent in Carbon County is $975/mo. This is 2% above state average for Pennsylvania.
Is Carbon County affordable?
Carbon County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 26.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Carbon County's rent compare to the state average?
Carbon County's median rent of $975/mo is 2% above state average of $960/mo for Pennsylvania.
What is the median home value in Carbon County?
The median home value in Carbon County, Pennsylvania is $193,700. This is 31% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Carbon County, Pennsylvania? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.