Cost of Living in Bradford County, Pennsylvania

$868/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$182,300
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$868/mo
10% below state average
Median Home Value
$182,300
35% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
25.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Bradford County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Bradford County$868/mo
Pennsylvania Average$960/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$868/mo
Median Gross Rent
$182,300
Median Home Value
$829/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
25.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Bradford County ranks #1,214 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 39%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Bradford County, Pennsylvania

Bradford slightly above national average

Bradford County renters spend 16.7% of income on housing, slightly above the national average and above Pennsylvania's state average of 16.5%. The median household income of $62,482 trails national levels, making the housing cost burden feel relatively heavier.

Bradford near Pennsylvania's median

Bradford's rent-to-income ratio of 16.7% sits just above the state average of 16.5%, placing it in Pennsylvania's middle tier for affordability. Monthly rent of $868 runs $92 below the state average of $960, providing modest savings.

Bradford in the affordable middle

Bradford's $868 rent positions it between affordable rural counties (Armstrong at $802, Bedford at $771) and costlier suburbs (Berks at $1,143). Home values near $182,300 similarly place Bradford as a middle-market option for the region.

Bradford's balanced ownership costs

Renters spend $868 monthly (16.7% of income), while homeowners pay $829 (15.3%)—one of the few counties where ownership costs less than rent. This makes Bradford attractive for buyers able to secure mortgages on modest incomes.

Bradford for first-time homebuyers

Bradford County offers relatively affordable homeownership with ownership costs lower than rents—ideal for first-time buyers on moderate incomes. Compare to nearby Armstrong and Beaver to find Pennsylvania's best fit for your housing needs and budget.

Cost of Living Advisory: Bradford County

Affordability Verdict

Bradford County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $868/month representing approximately 16.7% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 25.0%.

Rent vs. Own

At $868/month rent versus $829/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $39/month cheaper — a 4% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $34,720/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $35,529/year. With a median household income of $62,482, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 25.0% of renter households in Bradford County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Pennsylvania, Bradford County is more affordable than Clinton County by roughly 7% ($868/mo vs $815/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Bradford County

$

Rent Burden

16.7%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,458

per month

Owner Cost Burden

15.9%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Bradford County

Median home value is $182,300. Estimated monthly cost: $1,455 vs. your max of $1,458.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio16.7%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $62,482Needed: $34,720

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $62,482Needed: $35,529

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $62,482Needed: $42,426

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Bradford County, Pennsylvania?
Bradford County, Pennsylvania has a median monthly rent of $868/mo and a median home value of $182,300. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 25.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Bradford County?
The median gross rent in Bradford County is $868/mo. This is 10% below state average for Pennsylvania.
Is Bradford County affordable?
Bradford County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 25.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Bradford County's rent compare to the state average?
Bradford County's median rent of $868/mo is 10% below state average of $960/mo for Pennsylvania.
What is the median home value in Bradford County?
The median home value in Bradford County, Pennsylvania is $182,300. This is 35% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Bradford County, Pennsylvania? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Bradford County