Cost of Living in Morrison County, Minnesota

$782/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$237,000
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$782/mo
15% below state average
Median Home Value
$237,000
16% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
23.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Morrison County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Morrison County$782/mo
Minnesota Average$915/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$782/mo
Median Gross Rent
$237,000
Median Home Value
$1,063/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
23.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Morrison County ranks #1,521 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 48%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Morrison County, Minnesota

Morrison's rent burden beats the nation

At 13.7%, Morrison County's rent-to-income ratio sits comfortably below the national norm, meaning renters here spend less of their paycheck on housing than typical American households. With a median household income of $68,640—roughly $6,000 below the national median—residents still manage better affordability, a rare combination that reflects this county's lean cost of living.

Among Minnesota's most affordable counties

Morrison County ranks as one of Minnesota's most housing-friendly markets, with its 13.7% rent-to-income ratio outperforming the state average of 14.5%. At $782 monthly rent versus the state's $915 average, renters here save roughly $160 per month compared to typical Minnesota households.

Competitive with similar rural counties

Morrison County's $782 rent mirrors nearby Mower County ($848) and Norman County ($752), placing it squarely in the region's affordable tier. However, neighboring Nicollet County's rents climb to $931—nearly $150 higher—reflecting its larger town centers and higher median incomes across the area.

Rent costs less than ownership here

Morrison renters spend 13.7% of income on housing, while owners allocate roughly 18.6% toward monthly mortgage payments on homes valued at $237,000. The gap suggests this county offers more breathing room for renters than for homebuyers, though both remain below statewide averages.

Affordable renting, moderate home prices

If you're priced out of pricier Minnesota metros, Morrison County delivers below-average rents ($782) without requiring a six-figure income. Consider it against neighboring Norman County for even cheaper ownership ($826 monthly), or Nicollet County if you prioritize higher incomes and don't mind premium housing costs.

Cost of Living Advisory: Morrison County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Morrison County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $782/month in gross rent, with 23.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Morrison County pay $782/month on average, compared to $1,063/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 26%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $31,280/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $45,557/year. With a median household income of $68,640, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 23.0% of renter households in Morrison County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Morrison County sits 7% more expensive than Pipestone County ($731/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Morrison County

$

Rent Burden

13.7%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,602

per month

Owner Cost Burden

18.6%

of gross income

The median home in Morrison County may be a stretch

Median home value is $237,000. Estimated monthly cost: $1,892 vs. your max of $1,602.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio13.7%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $68,640Needed: $31,280

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $68,640Needed: $45,557

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $68,640Needed: $55,156

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Morrison County, Minnesota?
Morrison County, Minnesota has a median monthly rent of $782/mo and a median home value of $237,000. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 23.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Morrison County?
The median gross rent in Morrison County is $782/mo. This is 15% below state average for Minnesota.
Is Morrison County affordable?
Morrison County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 23.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Morrison County's rent compare to the state average?
Morrison County's median rent of $782/mo is 15% below state average of $915/mo for Minnesota.
What is the median home value in Morrison County?
The median home value in Morrison County, Minnesota is $237,000. This is 16% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Morrison County, Minnesota? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Morrison County