Cost of Living in Maury County, Tennessee

$1,206/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$307,500
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,206/mo
40% above state average
Median Home Value
$307,500
9% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
28.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Maury County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Maury County$1,206/mo
Tennessee Average$860/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,206/mo
Median Gross Rent
$307,500
Median Home Value
$1,103/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
28.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Maury County ranks #2,498 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 21%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Maury County, Tennessee

Maury renters stretch budgets beyond comfort

Maury County renters spend 19.5% of their income on housing, exceeding the national comfort zone and Tennessee's state average of 17.6%. Despite a median household income of $74,162 matching the national average, housing costs outpace most peer counties.

Maury ranks in Tennessee's pricier half

With a 19.5% rent-to-income ratio, Maury County sits above the state average and lands among Tennessee's less affordable counties. The median rent of $1,206—40% above the state median of $860—drives this ranking.

Steeper rents than Marshall, lower than Montgomery

Maury's $1,206 median rent falls between Marshall County's $924 and Montgomery County's $1,219. While ownership costs ($1,103) also run high, Maury's median home value of $307,500 reflects growing regional appeal and development pressure.

Renters and owners both stretch their budgets

Renters pay $1,206 monthly and owners $1,103, combining for roughly 31% of the median household income of $74,162. This split shows housing demand—both rental and ownership—consistently claims a large share of Maury household budgets.

Maury suits higher-income relocaters seeking growth

Maury's rising home values and higher rents reflect its appeal to established professionals and growing families willing to invest more in housing. If affordability is your priority, compare Maury against lower-cost neighbors like Marshall or McMinn counties.

Cost of Living Advisory: Maury County

Affordability Verdict

Maury County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $1,206/month — about 19.5% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Maury County is $1,206/month, while owner costs run $1,103/month. Owning saves approximately $103/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $48,240/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $47,271/year. With a median household income of $74,162, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 28.0% of renter households in Maury County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Tennessee, Maury County is less affordable than Cheatham County by roughly 5% ($1,206/mo vs $1,274/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Maury County

$

Rent Burden

19.5%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,730

per month

Owner Cost Burden

17.8%

of gross income

The median home in Maury County may be a stretch

Median home value is $307,500. Estimated monthly cost: $2,455 vs. your max of $1,730.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio19.5%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $74,162Needed: $48,240

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $74,162Needed: $47,271

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $74,162Needed: $71,564

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Maury County, Tennessee?
Maury County, Tennessee has a median monthly rent of $1,206/mo and a median home value of $307,500. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 28.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Maury County?
The median gross rent in Maury County is $1,206/mo. This is 40% above state average for Tennessee.
Is Maury County affordable?
Maury County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 28.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Maury County's rent compare to the state average?
Maury County's median rent of $1,206/mo is 40% above state average of $860/mo for Tennessee.
What is the median home value in Maury County?
The median home value in Maury County, Tennessee is $307,500. This is 9% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Maury County, Tennessee? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.