Cost of Living in Bond County, Illinois

$735/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$133,100
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$735/mo
12% below state average
Median Home Value
$133,100
53% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
21.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Bond County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Bond County$735/mo
Illinois Average$837/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$735/mo
Median Gross Rent
$133,100
Median Home Value
$865/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
21.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Bond County ranks #1,072 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 34%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Bond County, Illinois

Bond stays under affordability pressure

Bond County renters spend 14.3% of income on housing, landing below both the national average (14.7%) and Illinois state average (14.7%). With a median income of $61,603, residents here achieve slightly better affordability than many peers despite modest earnings.

Best affordability in this sample

Bond County's 14.3% rent-to-income ratio is the lowest among these eight counties and slightly below Illinois's statewide average. Median rent of $735 undercuts the state median of $837 by about $100, giving renters breathing room.

Competitive rents across region

Bond County's $735 monthly rent positions it in the affordable zone compared to surrounding southern and central Illinois counties. Similar income levels and housing costs across this region suggest consistent economic conditions.

Renters win; owners stretch

Renters in Bond County enjoy the county's best affordability ratio at 14.3%, while homeowners pay $865 monthly (16.8% of income) for mortgages on homes averaging $133,100. The split suggests this is a renter-friendly market.

Sweet spot for budget-conscious renters

If affordable rent is your priority, Bond County offers one of the best value propositions in Illinois while maintaining reasonable income levels. Visit to check local job markets and community amenities before making your move.

Cost of Living Advisory: Bond County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Bond County is affordable. The median rent is $735/month against a median household income of $61,603, putting rent at 14.3% of income.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Bond County is $735/month, while owner costs run $865/month. Renting saves approximately $130/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $29,400/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $37,071/year. With a median household income of $61,603, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 21.0% of renter households in Bond County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Macoupin County where rent averages $789/month, Bond County is approximately 7% less expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Bond County

$

Rent Burden

14.3%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,437

per month

Owner Cost Burden

16.8%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Bond County

Median home value is $133,100. Estimated monthly cost: $1,063 vs. your max of $1,437.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio14.3%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $61,603Needed: $29,400

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $61,603Needed: $37,071

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $61,603Needed: $30,976

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Bond County, Illinois?
Bond County, Illinois has a median monthly rent of $735/mo and a median home value of $133,100. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 21.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Bond County?
The median gross rent in Bond County is $735/mo. This is 12% below state average for Illinois.
Is Bond County affordable?
Bond County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 21.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Bond County's rent compare to the state average?
Bond County's median rent of $735/mo is 12% below state average of $837/mo for Illinois.
What is the median home value in Bond County?
The median home value in Bond County, Illinois is $133,100. This is 53% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Bond County, Illinois? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.