Cost of Living in Kimball County, Nebraska

$853/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$109,900
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$853/mo
9% above state average
Median Home Value
$109,900
61% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
27.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Kimball County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Kimball County$853/mo
Nebraska Average$783/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$853/mo
Median Gross Rent
$109,900
Median Home Value
$761/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
27.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Kimball County ranks #1,372 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 44%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Kimball County, Nebraska

Kimball County renters carry above-average burden

Kimball County's 17.2% rent-to-income ratio ranks among the least affordable in the nation, with renters spending nearly one of every six dollars on housing. Median household income of $59,438 trails the U.S. average, intensifying the affordability strain.

Kimball ranks among Nebraska's hardest hit

Kimball County's 17.2% rent-to-income ratio far exceeds Nebraska's 14.2% state average, placing it among the state's least affordable counties. At $853 monthly, Kimball rents rank highest in the county cohort, yet incomes remain modest.

Highest rents hit lowest-income households

Kimball County's $853 monthly rent ranks highest among all peers while its $59,438 income sits near the bottom, creating the second-worst affordability ratio regionally. Only Keya Paha County stretches renters tighter, making Kimball a challenging market for those without substantial savings.

Kimball's housing costs dominate household budgets

Renters pay $853 monthly while homeowners spend $761 on mortgages for homes valued at $109,900. Together, housing claims about 17% of household income—nearly $10,200 annually—leaving modest room for other essential expenses.

Kimball County demands financial preparedness

Kimball County's high rents ($853) and high affordability ratios (17.2%) make relocation here risky unless you're confident in income stability. Compare this option against lower-cost Nebraska counties or regions with stronger job markets before committing.

Cost of Living Advisory: Kimball County

Affordability Verdict

Kimball County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $853/month representing approximately 17.2% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 27.0%.

Rent vs. Own

At $853/month rent versus $761/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $92/month cheaper — a 11% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $34,120/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $32,614/year. With a median household income of $59,438, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 27.0% of renter households in Kimball County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Nebraska, Kimball County is less affordable than Otoe County by roughly 6% ($853/mo vs $905/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Kimball County

$

Rent Burden

17.2%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,387

per month

Owner Cost Burden

15.4%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Kimball County

Median home value is $109,900. Estimated monthly cost: $877 vs. your max of $1,387.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio17.2%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $59,438Needed: $34,120

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $59,438Needed: $32,614

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $59,438Needed: $25,577

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Kimball County, Nebraska?
Kimball County, Nebraska has a median monthly rent of $853/mo and a median home value of $109,900. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 27.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Kimball County?
The median gross rent in Kimball County is $853/mo. This is 9% above state average for Nebraska.
Is Kimball County affordable?
Kimball County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 27.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Kimball County's rent compare to the state average?
Kimball County's median rent of $853/mo is 9% above state average of $783/mo for Nebraska.
What is the median home value in Kimball County?
The median home value in Kimball County, Nebraska is $109,900. This is 61% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Kimball County, Nebraska? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.