Cost of Living in Grand Isle County, Vermont

$1,436/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$363,500
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,436/mo
29% above state average
Median Home Value
$363,500
29% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
28.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Grand Isle County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Grand Isle County$1,436/mo
Vermont Average$1,117/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,436/mo
Median Gross Rent
$363,500
Median Home Value
$1,597/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
28.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Grand Isle County ranks #682 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 22%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Grand Isle County, Vermont

Island living costs more, but incomes support it

Grand Isle County's rent-to-income ratio of 19.0% exceeds Vermont's state average of 17.8%, placing it among the state's more expensive markets, yet its median household income of $90,625 ranks second-statewide and 21% above the national average. Island living commands a premium, but stronger-than-average incomes help offset higher housing costs.

Island premium reflected in housing costs

Grand Isle's 19.0% rent-to-income ratio is among Vermont's highest, paired with a median home value of $363,500 that ranks third statewide after Chittenden. Despite strong median income of $90,625, the island location elevates both rents and home values, creating a premium-priced market second only to Chittenden.

Island pricing exceeds nearby mainland counties

Grand Isle's median rent of $1,436 is substantially higher than Franklin ($1,164) and Lamoille ($1,123), though lower than Chittenden's $1,590, reflecting its island premium. Home values of $363,500 similarly position Grand Isle between Addison ($333,700) and Chittenden ($404,500), marking it as the region's second-priciest real estate market.

Premium housing supported by strong wages

Renters pay $1,436 monthly and homeowners $1,597 against a median income of $90,625, consuming 19.0% of household budgets. While this is Vermont's second-highest housing burden, incomes are strong enough that families retain over 81% of earnings for other needs.

Choose islands if you value lifestyle and earn well

Grand Isle's picturesque island communities command higher rents and home prices, but strong median incomes make housing manageable for well-earning relocators prioritizing lifestyle. If you need maximum affordability, choose Caledonia or Essex; if you want island living with strong incomes, Grand Isle delivers.

Cost of Living Advisory: Grand Isle County

Affordability Verdict

Grand Isle County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $1,436/month representing approximately 19.0% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 28.0%.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Grand Isle County is $1,436/month, while owner costs run $1,597/month. Renting saves approximately $161/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $57,440/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $68,443/year. With a median household income of $90,625, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 28.0% of renter households in Grand Isle County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Vermont, Grand Isle County is less affordable than Chittenden County by roughly 10% ($1,436/mo vs $1,590/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Grand Isle County

$

Rent Burden

19.0%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$2,115

per month

Owner Cost Burden

21.1%

of gross income

The median home in Grand Isle County may be a stretch

Median home value is $363,500. Estimated monthly cost: $2,902 vs. your max of $2,115.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio19.0%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $90,625Needed: $57,440

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $90,625Needed: $68,443

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $90,625Needed: $84,596

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Grand Isle County, Vermont?
Grand Isle County, Vermont has a median monthly rent of $1,436/mo and a median home value of $363,500. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 28.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Grand Isle County?
The median gross rent in Grand Isle County is $1,436/mo. This is 29% above state average for Vermont.
Is Grand Isle County affordable?
Grand Isle County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 28.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Grand Isle County's rent compare to the state average?
Grand Isle County's median rent of $1,436/mo is 29% above state average of $1,117/mo for Vermont.
What is the median home value in Grand Isle County?
The median home value in Grand Isle County, Vermont is $363,500. This is 29% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Grand Isle County, Vermont? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Grand Isle County