Cost of Living in Schoharie County, New York

$916/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$182,000
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$916/mo
19% below state average
Median Home Value
$182,000
35% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
26.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Schoharie County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Schoharie County$916/mo
New York Average$1,133/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$916/mo
Median Gross Rent
$182,000
Median Home Value
$984/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
26.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Schoharie County ranks #1,210 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 38%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Schoharie County, New York

Schoharie offers rock-bottom rents, modest incomes

Schoharie residents spend just 15.4% of their $71,188 median income on rent—among the nation's lowest ratios, though the county's median income trails the national average of $74,755 by roughly 5%. Monthly rents of $916 are the region's cheapest, making Schoharie ideal for those prioritizing affordability over earnings potential.

Schoharie among New York's most affordable counties

At 15.4%, Schoharie's rent-to-income ratio beats New York State's 17.6% average by 2.2 percentage points, ranking it among the state's most affordable counties. The county's median rent of $916 is the lowest in this regional comparison, reflecting its rural Catskills character.

Cheapest rents in the upstate comparison set

Schoharie's median rent of $916 is $231 monthly cheaper than Schenectady ($1,159) and $431 cheaper than Saratoga ($1,347), with a 15.4% rent-to-income ratio that beats all Capital Region neighbors. However, median income of $71,188 trails every comparable county, reflecting Schoharie's rural economic base.

Rental and ownership costs remain remarkably low

Schoharie renters pay just $916 monthly (15.4% of income) while homeowners dedicate $984 monthly (16.5% of income) to properties valued at $182,000. This county offers the region's lowest absolute housing costs, making entry-level homeownership realistic for working households.

Maximum affordability in rural mountain county

Schoharie is unbeatable for pure housing cost—rent at $916, homes under $182,000, and burdens below 16% of income—but factor in lower wage opportunities and limited employment diversity. Compare Schoharie's affordability to Schuyler County (15.7% ratio, $858 rent) if you're seeking rural upstate living with minimal housing costs.

Cost of Living Advisory: Schoharie County

Affordability Verdict

Schoharie County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $916/month — about 15.4% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Schoharie County pay $916/month on average, compared to $984/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 7%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $36,640/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $42,171/year. With a median household income of $71,188, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 26.0% of renter households in Schoharie County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within New York, Schoharie County is more affordable than Hamilton County by roughly 7% ($916/mo vs $860/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Schoharie County

$

Rent Burden

15.4%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,661

per month

Owner Cost Burden

16.6%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Schoharie County

Median home value is $182,000. Estimated monthly cost: $1,453 vs. your max of $1,661.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio15.4%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $71,188Needed: $36,640

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $71,188Needed: $42,171

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $71,188Needed: $42,356

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Schoharie County, New York?
Schoharie County, New York has a median monthly rent of $916/mo and a median home value of $182,000. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 26.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Schoharie County?
The median gross rent in Schoharie County is $916/mo. This is 19% below state average for New York.
Is Schoharie County affordable?
Schoharie County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 26.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Schoharie County's rent compare to the state average?
Schoharie County's median rent of $916/mo is 19% below state average of $1,133/mo for New York.
What is the median home value in Schoharie County?
The median home value in Schoharie County, New York is $182,000. This is 35% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Schoharie County, New York? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Schoharie County