Cost of Living in Kandiyohi County, Minnesota

$843/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$230,500
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$843/mo
8% below state average
Median Home Value
$230,500
18% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
24.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Kandiyohi County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Kandiyohi County$843/mo
Minnesota Average$915/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$843/mo
Median Gross Rent
$230,500
Median Home Value
$1,151/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
24.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Kandiyohi County ranks #1,977 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 37%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Kandiyohi County, Minnesota

Kandiyohi beats national rent affordability

Kandiyohi County residents spend just 13.5% of their median household income of $75,097 on rent—better than the national comfort zone and above the national average income. Monthly rents of $843 are modest compared to the national trend, giving renters here a genuine affordability advantage.

Below-average rent burden statewide

Kandiyohi's 13.5% rent-to-income ratio sits comfortably below Minnesota's 14.5% state average, putting the county among the more affordable regions in the state. At $843 per month, median rent trails the state average of $915 by $72, reflecting lower housing pressure.

Kandiyohi offers competitive rental pricing

Kandiyohi renters pay $843 monthly, competing favorably with Kittson County ($728) while offering stronger median incomes of $75,097 versus Kittson's $69,615. This balance of reasonable rents and solid wages makes Kandiyohi one of the region's more accessible housing markets.

Balanced costs across renters and owners

Renters in Kandiyohi dedicate 13.5% of their income to housing, while homeowners pay $1,151 monthly for homes valued at $230,500. The modest rent burden leaves households with more disposable income compared to state and national averages, providing financial breathing room.

A solid choice for budget-conscious relocators

Kandiyohi delivers below-average rent costs with above-average local incomes—a rare combination that benefits renters and first-time buyers alike. If you're relocating and prioritize affordability without sacrificing wage potential, Kandiyohi deserves serious consideration against pricier Minnesota alternatives.

Cost of Living Advisory: Kandiyohi County

Affordability Verdict

Kandiyohi County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $843/month representing approximately 13.5% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 24.0%.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Kandiyohi County is $843/month, while owner costs run $1,151/month. Renting saves approximately $308/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $33,720/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $49,329/year. With a median household income of $75,097, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 24.0% of renter households in Kandiyohi County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Kandiyohi County sits 6% less expensive than Meeker County ($894/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Kandiyohi County

$

Rent Burden

13.5%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,752

per month

Owner Cost Burden

18.4%

of gross income

The median home in Kandiyohi County may be a stretch

Median home value is $230,500. Estimated monthly cost: $1,840 vs. your max of $1,752.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio13.5%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $75,097Needed: $33,720

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $75,097Needed: $49,329

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $75,097Needed: $53,644

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Kandiyohi County, Minnesota?
Kandiyohi County, Minnesota has a median monthly rent of $843/mo and a median home value of $230,500. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 24.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Kandiyohi County?
The median gross rent in Kandiyohi County is $843/mo. This is 8% below state average for Minnesota.
Is Kandiyohi County affordable?
Kandiyohi County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 24.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Kandiyohi County's rent compare to the state average?
Kandiyohi County's median rent of $843/mo is 8% below state average of $915/mo for Minnesota.
What is the median home value in Kandiyohi County?
The median home value in Kandiyohi County, Minnesota is $230,500. This is 18% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Kandiyohi County, Minnesota? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Kandiyohi County