Cost of Living in Webster County, Missouri

$777/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$219,100
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$777/mo
1% above state average
Median Home Value
$219,100
22% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
22.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Webster County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Webster County$777/mo
Missouri Average$768/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$777/mo
Median Gross Rent
$219,100
Median Home Value
$888/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
22.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Webster County ranks #1,605 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 49%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Webster County, Missouri

Webster rents are surprisingly affordable

At 13.4%, Webster County's rent-to-income ratio sits comfortably below the national average, meaning renters here spend a smaller share of their paychecks on housing than most Americans. The typical renter pays $777 monthly while earning a median household income of $69,731—well-positioned compared to the national median income of $74,755.

Best affordable housing in Missouri

Webster County ranks among Missouri's most affordable counties, with a rent-to-income ratio of 13.4% versus the state average of 15.6%. This 2.2-percentage-point advantage means Webster renters keep more money in their pockets than the typical Missourian.

Webster undercuts regional rents

Webster County's median rent of $777 exceeds nearby Worth County's $353 but sits below Wright County's $558, placing it in the middle of the regional housing market. Despite higher rents than its neighbors, Webster's stronger median income of $69,731 gives renters better affordability cushion than Wright County's $47,304.

Where Webster housing dollars go

Renters spend $777 monthly on rent while homeowners face $888 in monthly ownership costs, yet both are manageable on Webster's $69,731 median household income. Housing consumes roughly 13.4% of renter income and about 15.3% of owner income—leaving healthy room for other expenses.

Consider Webster for balance

If you're weighing relocation, Webster County offers solid affordability without sacrificing income potential—your rent won't spike, and your paycheck is competitive. Compare this 13.4% rent burden to your current situation: if you're paying more than 15% of income on housing, Webster might stretch your money further.

Cost of Living Advisory: Webster County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Webster County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $777/month in gross rent, with 22.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

At $777/month rent versus $888/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $111/month cheaper — a 13% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $31,080/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $38,057/year. With a median household income of $69,731, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 22.0% of renter households in Webster County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Missouri, Webster County is more affordable than Miller County by roughly 7% ($777/mo vs $724/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Webster County

$

Rent Burden

13.4%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,627

per month

Owner Cost Burden

15.3%

of gross income

The median home in Webster County may be a stretch

Median home value is $219,100. Estimated monthly cost: $1,749 vs. your max of $1,627.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio13.4%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $69,731Needed: $31,080

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $69,731Needed: $38,057

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $69,731Needed: $50,991

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Webster County, Missouri?
Webster County, Missouri has a median monthly rent of $777/mo and a median home value of $219,100. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 22.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Webster County?
The median gross rent in Webster County is $777/mo. This is 1% above state average for Missouri.
Is Webster County affordable?
Webster County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 22.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Webster County's rent compare to the state average?
Webster County's median rent of $777/mo is 1% above state average of $768/mo for Missouri.
What is the median home value in Webster County?
The median home value in Webster County, Missouri is $219,100. This is 22% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Webster County, Missouri? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.