Cost of Living in Ware County, Georgia

$786/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$106,500
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$786/mo
15% below state average
Median Home Value
$106,500
62% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
32.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Ware County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Ware County$786/mo
Georgia Average$927/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$786/mo
Median Gross Rent
$106,500
Median Home Value
$610/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
32.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Ware County ranks #1,182 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 38%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Ware County, Georgia

Ware's rent burden exceeds regional norms

Ware County renters shoulder a 21.0% rent-to-income ratio—2.4 percentage points above Georgia's state average—as incomes of $44,833 fall short of national medians. At $786 monthly, Ware's rent remains modest in absolute terms, but creates tighter household budgets for working families.

Among Georgia's tightest housing pressures

Ware County's 21.0% rent-to-income ratio places it among the state's most burdened counties, reflecting lower-than-average incomes paired with below-average rents. This mismatch signals economic challenges beyond housing cost alone.

Ware renters face steeper burden than peers

Ware's $786 rent runs slightly below Upson's $779 and Walker's $867, yet its 21.0% burden exceeds both neighbors due to significantly lower incomes of $44,833. Only Washington County's residents face comparable housing pressure in the region.

Rents strain limited household budgets

Ware County households earning $44,833 annually allocate $786 monthly (21.0% of income) to rent—a hefty share that leaves limited cushion for transportation, food, and emergencies. Homeownership costs $610 monthly, a relative bargain that explains lower median home values of $106,500.

Ware suits budget-conscious relocators only

Ware County's low rents appeal primarily to very low-income households or retirees on fixed incomes, but working families should verify local wage levels before relocating. The county's affordability gains evaporate if your income prospects don't match local wage patterns.

Cost of Living Advisory: Ware County

Affordability Verdict

Ware County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $786/month representing approximately 21.0% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 32.0%.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Ware County is $786/month, while owner costs run $610/month. Owning saves approximately $176/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $31,440/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $26,143/year. With a median household income of $44,833, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 32.0% of renter households in Ware County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Georgia, Ware County is more affordable than Quitman County by roughly 7% ($786/mo vs $734/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Ware County

$

Rent Burden

21.0%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,046

per month

Owner Cost Burden

16.3%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Ware County

Median home value is $106,500. Estimated monthly cost: $850 vs. your max of $1,046.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio21.0%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $44,833Needed: $31,440

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $44,833Needed: $26,143

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $44,833Needed: $24,785

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Ware County, Georgia?
Ware County, Georgia has a median monthly rent of $786/mo and a median home value of $106,500. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 32.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Ware County?
The median gross rent in Ware County is $786/mo. This is 15% below state average for Georgia.
Is Ware County affordable?
Ware County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 32.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Ware County's rent compare to the state average?
Ware County's median rent of $786/mo is 15% below state average of $927/mo for Georgia.
What is the median home value in Ware County?
The median home value in Ware County, Georgia is $106,500. This is 62% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Ware County, Georgia? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.