Cost of Living in Wilkin County, Minnesota

$561/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$172,300
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$561/mo
39% below state average
Median Home Value
$172,300
39% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
25.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Wilkin County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Wilkin County$561/mo
Minnesota Average$915/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$561/mo
Median Gross Rent
$172,300
Median Home Value
$907/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
25.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Wilkin County ranks #248 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 8%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Wilkin County, Minnesota

Wilkin County sets the affordability bar

At just 9.7%, Wilkin's rent-to-income ratio is the lowest among these seven Minnesota counties and significantly undercuts the state average of 14.5%. Renters here spend only $561 monthly—a remarkable 39% below the state average rent of $915.

Minnesota's most affordable rental market

Wilkin County ranks among Minnesota's very most affordable counties with a 9.7% rent-to-income ratio and just $561 in monthly rent. This exceptional affordability reflects Wilkin's rural character and strong local wage stability.

Unmatched affordability in the region

Wilkin's $561 monthly rent is the lowest among all comparable counties—40% cheaper than Watonwan ($807) and 75% less than Washington County ($1,637). Home values at $172,300 also undercut most regional peers, making Wilkin a true affordability outlier.

Minimal housing cost burden for all

Renters allocate just 9.7% of income to rent, while homeowners spend roughly 15.6% on monthly owner costs ($907). Wilkin demonstrates that affordable housing is achievable even in rural Minnesota through genuine wage-to-cost alignment.

Wilkin is Minnesota's affordability champion

If maximum affordability is your goal, Wilkin County delivers: rents at just $561 monthly and a 9.7% rent-to-income ratio unmatched in the state. Trade metro amenities for genuine financial breathing room and compare Wilkin's costs to any Minnesota alternative.

Cost of Living Advisory: Wilkin County

Affordability Verdict

Wilkin County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $561/month representing approximately 9.7% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 25.0%.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Wilkin County is $561/month, while owner costs run $907/month. Renting saves approximately $346/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $22,440/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $38,871/year. With a median household income of $69,635, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 25.0% of renter households in Wilkin County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Wilkin County sits 9% less expensive than Traverse County ($617/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Wilkin County

$

Rent Burden

9.7%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,625

per month

Owner Cost Burden

15.6%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Wilkin County

Median home value is $172,300. Estimated monthly cost: $1,376 vs. your max of $1,625.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio9.7%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $69,635Needed: $22,440

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $69,635Needed: $38,871

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $69,635Needed: $40,099

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Wilkin County, Minnesota?
Wilkin County, Minnesota has a median monthly rent of $561/mo and a median home value of $172,300. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 25.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Wilkin County?
The median gross rent in Wilkin County is $561/mo. This is 39% below state average for Minnesota.
Is Wilkin County affordable?
Wilkin County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 25.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Wilkin County's rent compare to the state average?
Wilkin County's median rent of $561/mo is 39% below state average of $915/mo for Minnesota.
What is the median home value in Wilkin County?
The median home value in Wilkin County, Minnesota is $172,300. This is 39% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Wilkin County, Minnesota? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.