Cost of Living in Emmons County, North Dakota

$551/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$112,400
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$551/mo
28% below state average
Median Home Value
$112,400
60% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
30.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Emmons County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Emmons County$551/mo
North Dakota Average$770/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$551/mo
Median Gross Rent
$112,400
Median Home Value
$576/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
30.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Emmons County ranks #555 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 18%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Emmons County, North Dakota

Emmons County achieves exceptional rental affordability

At 9.8%, Emmons County's rent-to-income ratio stands far below the national median, representing one of North Dakota's strongest rental bargains. With median income of $67,368 and rents of just $551—the state's second-lowest—Emmons renters spend barely one-tenth of earnings on housing, leaving maximum flexibility for other needs.

Emmons delivers North Dakota's affordability crown

Emmons County's 9.8% rent-to-income ratio ranks as the state's best among these eight counties, beating even North Dakota's 12.8% average by three full percentage points. At just $551 monthly rent, Emmons offers extraordinary housing value relative to the state norm.

Emmons' rents set region's affordability standard

Emmons renters pay $551 monthly—$64 less than Eddy County, $198 less than Dickey, and nearly $400 less than Divide—yet earn a respectable $67,368 median income. Only Foster County approaches Emmons' affordability ratio, though Foster's slightly higher income and rent leave Emmons as the affordability champion.

Emmons achieves minimal housing cost burden

Emmons County residents earning $67,368 spend just $551 monthly on rent—a mere 9.8% of income—while homeowners pay $576 on a median value of $112,400. This exceptional affordability across both rental and ownership pathways creates maximum discretionary income.

Emmons County: Maximum value for frugal families

Emmons County's 9.8% rent-to-income ratio edges every neighboring county, making it North Dakota's affordability sweet spot for families seeking maximum purchasing power. Budget just $551 for rent or $576 for a $112,400 home, and you'll have resources remaining for savings, education, or other priorities.

Cost of Living Advisory: Emmons County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Emmons County is affordable. The median rent is $551/month against a median household income of $67,368, putting rent at 9.8% of income.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Emmons County is $551/month, while owner costs run $576/month. Renting saves approximately $25/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $22,040/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $24,686/year. With a median household income of $67,368, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 30.0% of renter households in Emmons County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Emmons County sits 9% less expensive than Griggs County ($606/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Emmons County

$

Rent Burden

9.8%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,572

per month

Owner Cost Burden

10.3%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Emmons County

Median home value is $112,400. Estimated monthly cost: $897 vs. your max of $1,572.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio9.8%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $67,368Needed: $22,040

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $67,368Needed: $24,686

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $67,368Needed: $26,159

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Emmons County, North Dakota?
Emmons County, North Dakota has a median monthly rent of $551/mo and a median home value of $112,400. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 30.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Emmons County?
The median gross rent in Emmons County is $551/mo. This is 28% below state average for North Dakota.
Is Emmons County affordable?
Emmons County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 30.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Emmons County's rent compare to the state average?
Emmons County's median rent of $551/mo is 28% below state average of $770/mo for North Dakota.
What is the median home value in Emmons County?
The median home value in Emmons County, North Dakota is $112,400. This is 60% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Emmons County, North Dakota? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.