Cost of Living in Washington County, Kansas

$547/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$106,100
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$547/mo
30% below state average
Median Home Value
$106,100
62% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
19.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Washington County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Washington County$547/mo
Kansas Average$787/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$547/mo
Median Gross Rent
$106,100
Median Home Value
$714/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
19.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Washington County ranks #478 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 15%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Washington County, Kansas

Washington County: National Affordability Leader

Washington County's rent-to-income ratio of 10.5% ranks among America's most affordable housing markets, achieved despite median household income of $62,452 sitting below the national median of $74,755. The county demonstrates that lower incomes can still support excellent housing affordability through modest costs.

Kansas's Most Affordable County

Washington County's 10.5% rent-to-income ratio leads all Kansas counties, crushing the state average of 14.7% by 4.2 percentage points. Monthly rent of just $547 runs the lowest across the entire state.

Unmatched Rental Value in North-Central Kansas

Washington County's $547 rent dramatically undercuts every neighboring county, including Trego ($694), Thomas ($753), and Wabaunsee ($771)—a savings of $147 to $224 monthly. Its median home value of $106,100 also offers accessible entry to homeownership.

Exceptional Housing Efficiency

Renters dedicate just $547 monthly while owners spend $714 against the $62,452 median income, consuming only 10.5% and 13.7% respectively. This remarkable efficiency allows households to allocate minimal resources to shelter and maximum resources to savings, education, or quality of life.

America's Best Relocation Bargain

Washington County offers the rare combination of lowest rent and best affordability ratio in its region and among the nation's best overall. If housing cost is your relocation priority, this north-central Kansas county delivers measurable advantages over nearly any comparable market.

Cost of Living Advisory: Washington County

Affordability Verdict

Washington County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $547/month — about 10.5% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Washington County pay $547/month on average, compared to $714/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 23%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $21,880/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $30,600/year. With a median household income of $62,452, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 19.0% of renter households in Washington County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Washington County sits 9% less expensive than Smith County ($601/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Washington County

$

Rent Burden

10.5%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,457

per month

Owner Cost Burden

13.7%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Washington County

Median home value is $106,100. Estimated monthly cost: $847 vs. your max of $1,457.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio10.5%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $62,452Needed: $21,880

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $62,452Needed: $30,600

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $62,452Needed: $24,692

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Washington County, Kansas?
Washington County, Kansas has a median monthly rent of $547/mo and a median home value of $106,100. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 19.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Washington County?
The median gross rent in Washington County is $547/mo. This is 30% below state average for Kansas.
Is Washington County affordable?
Washington County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 19.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Washington County's rent compare to the state average?
Washington County's median rent of $547/mo is 30% below state average of $787/mo for Kansas.
What is the median home value in Washington County?
The median home value in Washington County, Kansas is $106,100. This is 62% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Washington County, Kansas? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Washington County