Cost of Living in Norman County, Minnesota

$752/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$135,700
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$752/mo
18% below state average
Median Home Value
$135,700
52% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
23.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Norman County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Norman County$752/mo
Minnesota Average$915/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$752/mo
Median Gross Rent
$135,700
Median Home Value
$826/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
23.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Norman County ranks #103 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 3%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Norman County, Minnesota

Norman's rents are genuinely affordable

Norman County's 12.9% rent-to-income ratio beats the national average, and its $752 monthly rent is among the lowest in this dataset, reflecting a truly affordable rural housing market. Though median household income at $69,833 sits modestly below the national $74,755 average, renters here stretch their dollars further than most Americans.

Second-best bargain in Minnesota

Norman County's 12.9% rent-to-income ratio ranks second only to Murray County in this eight-county comparison, well below Minnesota's 14.5% state average. At $752 monthly rent—$163 below the state average—Norman renters enjoy some of the state's most affordable housing markets.

Renter's paradise in a rural tier

Norman's $752 rent stands as the lowest among all eight counties profiled, beating even Murray County's $768, while its 12.9% burden ratio ranks exceptionally low. However, Norman's $135,700 median home value—lowest in the group—suggests buyers here face different tradeoffs than renters.

Renters win, homebuyers face modest costs

Norman County renters enjoy a remarkable 12.9% housing burden at just $752 monthly, while owners spend roughly 14.2% on mortgages for the region's cheapest homes at $135,700. This county offers exceptional value for renters; homebuyers benefit from low absolute costs but limited property appreciation potential.

Perfect for renters seeking affordability

Norman County delivers the lowest rents in this eight-county group at $752 monthly and a stellar 12.9% rent-to-income ratio, ideal for budget-conscious renters. If you're considering homeownership, its $826 monthly payments and $135,700 home values offer cheap entry, though appreciate that property values here are Minnesota's lowest among peer counties.

Cost of Living Advisory: Norman County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Norman County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $752/month in gross rent, with 23.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Norman County is $752/month, while owner costs run $826/month. Renting saves approximately $74/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $30,080/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $35,400/year. With a median household income of $69,833, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 23.0% of renter households in Norman County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Norman County sits 7% less expensive than Otter Tail County ($805/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Norman County

$

Rent Burden

12.9%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,629

per month

Owner Cost Burden

14.2%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Norman County

Median home value is $135,700. Estimated monthly cost: $1,083 vs. your max of $1,629.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio12.9%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $69,833Needed: $30,080

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $69,833Needed: $35,400

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $69,833Needed: $31,581

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Norman County, Minnesota?
Norman County, Minnesota has a median monthly rent of $752/mo and a median home value of $135,700. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 23.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Norman County?
The median gross rent in Norman County is $752/mo. This is 18% below state average for Minnesota.
Is Norman County affordable?
Norman County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 23.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Norman County's rent compare to the state average?
Norman County's median rent of $752/mo is 18% below state average of $915/mo for Minnesota.
What is the median home value in Norman County?
The median home value in Norman County, Minnesota is $135,700. This is 52% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Norman County, Minnesota? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.