Cost of Living in Goodhue County, Minnesota

$939/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$269,400
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$939/mo
3% above state average
Median Home Value
$269,400
4% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
29.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Goodhue County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Goodhue County$939/mo
Minnesota Average$915/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$939/mo
Median Gross Rent
$269,400
Median Home Value
$1,268/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
29.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Goodhue County ranks #1,808 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 42%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Goodhue County, Minnesota

Goodhue rents lean affordable nationally

Renters in Goodhue County spend 13.6% of household income on rent, well below the national affordability threshold of 30% and better than Minnesota's state average of 14.5%. The county's median household income of $82,749 outpaces the national median by $8,000, cushioning housing costs.

Mid-pack affordability across Minnesota

Goodhue ranks in the middle tier of Minnesota's 87 counties for rental affordability, with a rent-to-income ratio nearly a point better than state average. At $939 monthly rent, the county charges $24 more than Minnesota's median but residents earn enough to absorb the difference comfortably.

Slightly pricier than nearby counties

Goodhue's $939 rent exceeds Houston County's $881 and Grant County's $779, but its residents earn higher incomes to match. Among southeastern Minnesota counties, Goodhue offers a balance of moderate housing costs and strong wage earning.

Housing eats 13–14% of income

Renters spend $939 monthly while homeowners commit $1,268, with the typical home valued at $269,400. Together, housing claims roughly 13.6% of the median $82,749 household income—leaving plenty of budget room for other essentials.

Strong wages, manageable housing costs

If you're comparing counties for affordability and income stability, Goodhue delivers above-average earnings with below-average housing burden. The county's rent-to-income ratio of 13.6% ranks among Minnesota's most livable, making it an attractive relocation target for budget-conscious professionals.

Cost of Living Advisory: Goodhue County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Goodhue County is affordable. The median rent is $939/month against a median household income of $82,749, putting rent at 13.6% of income.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Goodhue County pay $939/month on average, compared to $1,268/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 26%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $37,560/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $54,343/year. With a median household income of $82,749, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 29.0% of renter households in Goodhue County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Goodhue County sits 5% less expensive than Beltrami County ($991/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Goodhue County

$

Rent Burden

13.6%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,931

per month

Owner Cost Burden

18.4%

of gross income

The median home in Goodhue County may be a stretch

Median home value is $269,400. Estimated monthly cost: $2,151 vs. your max of $1,931.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio13.6%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $82,749Needed: $37,560

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $82,749Needed: $54,343

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $82,749Needed: $62,697

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Goodhue County, Minnesota?
Goodhue County, Minnesota has a median monthly rent of $939/mo and a median home value of $269,400. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 29.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Goodhue County?
The median gross rent in Goodhue County is $939/mo. This is 3% above state average for Minnesota.
Is Goodhue County affordable?
Goodhue County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 29.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Goodhue County's rent compare to the state average?
Goodhue County's median rent of $939/mo is 3% above state average of $915/mo for Minnesota.
What is the median home value in Goodhue County?
The median home value in Goodhue County, Minnesota is $269,400. This is 4% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Goodhue County, Minnesota? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.