Cost of Living in Dakota County, Minnesota

$1,497/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$362,100
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,497/mo
64% above state average
Median Home Value
$362,100
28% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
29.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Dakota County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Dakota County$1,497/mo
Minnesota Average$915/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,497/mo
Median Gross Rent
$362,100
Median Home Value
$1,696/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
29.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Dakota County ranks #2,284 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 27%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Dakota County, Minnesota

Dakota County's housing costs rank steep nationally

Dakota County's 17.1% rent-to-income ratio ranks among the nation's most expensive, despite a robust median income of $105,212 that exceeds the national average by $30,457. Renters pay $1,497 monthly—substantially above national norms—reflecting the county's position as Minnesota's southern metro.

Minnesota's priciest housing county overall

Dakota County leads Minnesota in housing costs relative to income, with a 17.1% rent-to-income ratio and $1,497 median rent far above the state average of 14.5% and $915. Its $362,100 median home value is the highest among all surveyed Minnesota counties, reflecting Twin Cities metro dynamics.

Dakota towers over rural Minnesota peers

Dakota's $1,497 rent and $362,100 home values dwarf those of surrounding rural counties like Dodge ($1,007 rent, $267,500 home) and Douglas ($896 rent, $291,700 home). The gap reflects Dakota's status as an affluent metro suburb with sustained demand and limited inventory.

Housing consumes 17.1% to 19.4% of income

Renters allocate $1,497 monthly while homeowners spend $1,696 on a $105,212 median income—17.1% and 19.4% respectively. Despite higher absolute income than elsewhere in Minnesota, Dakota residents devote a larger percentage to housing, compressing other budget categories.

Dakota offers metro access at a premium

Dakota County appeals to dual-income households seeking suburban stability, excellent schools, and proximity to Twin Cities jobs—but expect to pay top dollar. Expect $1,497 for rent or $362,100 for a home, trading affordability for urban connectivity.

Cost of Living Advisory: Dakota County

Affordability Verdict

Dakota County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $1,497/month representing approximately 17.1% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 29.0%.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Dakota County pay $1,497/month on average, compared to $1,696/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 12%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $59,880/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $72,686/year. With a median household income of $105,212, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 29.0% of renter households in Dakota County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Carver County where rent averages $1,444/month, Dakota County is approximately 4% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Dakota County

$

Rent Burden

17.1%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$2,455

per month

Owner Cost Burden

19.3%

of gross income

The median home in Dakota County may be a stretch

Median home value is $362,100. Estimated monthly cost: $2,891 vs. your max of $2,455.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio17.1%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $105,212Needed: $59,880

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $105,212Needed: $72,686

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $105,212Needed: $84,271

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Dakota County, Minnesota?
Dakota County, Minnesota has a median monthly rent of $1,497/mo and a median home value of $362,100. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 29.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Dakota County?
The median gross rent in Dakota County is $1,497/mo. This is 64% above state average for Minnesota.
Is Dakota County affordable?
Dakota County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 29.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Dakota County's rent compare to the state average?
Dakota County's median rent of $1,497/mo is 64% above state average of $915/mo for Minnesota.
What is the median home value in Dakota County?
The median home value in Dakota County, Minnesota is $362,100. This is 28% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Dakota County, Minnesota? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.