Affordability Rank
Martin County ranks #2,423 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 23%)
Data Story
About Cost of Living in Martin County, Florida
Martin County is right on national affordability
Martin County residents spend 22.3% of their income on rent, just below the national average for renters, despite median home values exceeding $386,000. The median household income of $80,701 outpaces the national figure of $74,755, providing residents breathing room in their housing costs.
Martin ranks among Florida's most affordable
At 22.3% of income spent on rent, Martin County performs better than Florida's state average of 22.5%, placing it in the upper tier of the state's 67 counties for housing affordability. This strength stems from both competitive rent levels ($1,499) and above-average household incomes.
More expensive than Marion, cheaper than Monroe
Martin's median rent of $1,499 runs higher than Marion County ($1,174) and Okeechobee ($974), but well below Monroe County's $1,959. The county's strong household income of $80,701 allows residents to absorb these costs more comfortably than lower-income neighbors.
Higher earnings offset Martin's premium rents
Martin County renters spend $1,499 monthly on a median income of $80,701—a 22.3% ratio that's sustainable compared to national norms. Homeowners face steeper costs at $1,200 monthly, or about 17.8% of income, reflecting median home values of $386,500.
Martin works for well-compensated relocators
If you earn above Florida's median household income, Martin County delivers strong affordability ratios and access to the Treasure Coast lifestyle. Test your budget here against Miami-Dade's 30.2% rent burden or Monroe's ultra-premium market to see your true cost-of-living advantage.
Cost of Living Advisory: Martin County
Affordability Verdict
Martin County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $1,499/month representing approximately 22.3% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 34.0%.
Rent vs. Own
The median rent in Martin County is $1,499/month, while owner costs run $1,200/month. Owning saves approximately $299/month.
Income Needed
To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $59,960/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $51,429/year. With a median household income of $80,701, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 34.0% of renter households in Martin County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.
Regional Context
Within Florida, Martin County is more affordable than Santa Rosa County by roughly 4% ($1,499/mo vs $1,445/mo).
Affordability Calculator
See how your income compares to housing costs in Martin County
Rent Burden
22.3%
of gross income
Max Housing (28% Rule)
$1,883
per month
Owner Cost Burden
17.8%
of gross income
The median home in Martin County may be a stretch
Median home value is $386,500. Estimated monthly cost: $3,086 vs. your max of $1,883.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the cost of living in Martin County, Florida?
What is the median rent in Martin County?
Is Martin County affordable?
How does Martin County's rent compare to the state average?