Cost of Living in Franklin County, Maine

$759/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$176,700
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$759/mo
22% below state average
Median Home Value
$176,700
37% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
28.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Franklin County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Franklin County$759/mo
Maine Average$969/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$759/mo
Median Gross Rent
$176,700
Median Home Value
$811/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
28.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Franklin County ranks #1,115 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 35%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Franklin County, Maine

Franklin offers Maine's tightest rent-to-income ratio

Franklin County renters spend just 15.6% of income on rent—the lowest ratio among all Maine counties and below both the state average (17.4%) and national average. This western county achieves remarkable affordability through low rents ($759) matched with reasonable median household income of $58,522.

Second-most affordable county in Maine

Franklin ranks second statewide for housing affordability, trailing only Aroostook with the second-lowest rent-to-income ratio and second-lowest median rent. The county offers genuine breathing room in housing budgets across Maine's affordability spectrum.

Mountain county beats coastal and rural rivals

Franklin's $759 rent edges slightly below Aroostook ($736) and sits notably below Hancock ($1,000), Kennebec ($952), and all coastal counties. Home values at $176,700 position Franklin between Aroostook's bargains and the pricier coastal markets.

Housing costs leave room for other priorities

Renters invest $759 monthly while homeowners pay $811, with a median income of $58,522 supporting both paths comfortably. At just 15.6% of income to rent, Franklin households retain the strongest discretionary purchasing power of any Maine county.

Franklin rewards those seeking real value

If you're relocating to Maine and want genuine affordability with access to hiking, lakes, and small-town charm, Franklin delivers. The county's western mountain setting and low housing costs make it worth serious consideration against coastal alternatives.

Cost of Living Advisory: Franklin County

Affordability Verdict

Franklin County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $759/month — about 15.6% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Franklin County pay $759/month on average, compared to $811/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 6%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $30,360/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $34,757/year. With a median household income of $58,522, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 28.0% of renter households in Franklin County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Franklin County sits 14% less expensive than Somerset County ($887/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Franklin County

$

Rent Burden

15.6%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,366

per month

Owner Cost Burden

16.6%

of gross income

The median home in Franklin County may be a stretch

Median home value is $176,700. Estimated monthly cost: $1,411 vs. your max of $1,366.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio15.6%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $58,522Needed: $30,360

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $58,522Needed: $34,757

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $58,522Needed: $41,123

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Franklin County, Maine?
Franklin County, Maine has a median monthly rent of $759/mo and a median home value of $176,700. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 28.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Franklin County?
The median gross rent in Franklin County is $759/mo. This is 22% below state average for Maine.
Is Franklin County affordable?
Franklin County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 28.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Franklin County's rent compare to the state average?
Franklin County's median rent of $759/mo is 22% below state average of $969/mo for Maine.
What is the median home value in Franklin County?
The median home value in Franklin County, Maine is $176,700. This is 37% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Franklin County, Maine? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Franklin County