Cost of Living in Cattaraugus County, New York

$759/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$109,400
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$759/mo
33% below state average
Median Home Value
$109,400
61% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
28.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Cattaraugus County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Cattaraugus County$759/mo
New York Average$1,133/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$759/mo
Median Gross Rent
$109,400
Median Home Value
$767/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
28.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Cattaraugus County ranks #1,959 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 38%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Cattaraugus County, New York

Cattaraugus beats affordability benchmarks

Cattaraugus County residents spend just 15.6% of income on rent, well below the national average of 17.0%, despite a median household income of $58,248 that trails the national median by $16,507. The county's exceptional housing costs mean residents retain more income for savings and essentials.

Affordable among New York counties

Cattaraugus County ranks among New York's most affordable regions, with a rent-to-income ratio of 15.6%—below the state average of 17.6%. At $759 monthly, median rent costs $374 less than the state median, placing it in the county's affordability sweet spot.

Rural west NY affordability cluster

Cattaraugus rents of $759 are nearly identical to Allegany County ($754) and substantially cheaper than Chautauqua ($797), positioning the county within western New York's affordability corridor. Home values under $110,000 compete with the region's least expensive markets for genuine starter-home accessibility.

Income stretches across essentials

Renters dedicate just 15.6% of the $58,248 median income to $759 monthly rent, while homeowners spend 15.8% on ownership ($767/month). This leaves approximately 84% of household income for all other expenses—a luxury rare in high-cost regions.

Rural charm meets true affordability

If you prioritize affordability above urban amenities, Cattaraugus County delivers authentic rural living at genuine working-class prices—rent and home values that won't consume your paycheck. Homebuyers can achieve ownership for under $110,000; renters enjoy more breathing room than nearly any comparable U.S. county.

Cost of Living Advisory: Cattaraugus County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Cattaraugus County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $759/month in gross rent, with 28.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Cattaraugus County is $759/month, while owner costs run $767/month. Renting saves approximately $8/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $30,360/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $32,871/year. With a median household income of $58,248, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 28.0% of renter households in Cattaraugus County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within New York, Cattaraugus County is less affordable than Herkimer County by roughly 6% ($759/mo vs $811/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Cattaraugus County

$

Rent Burden

15.6%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,359

per month

Owner Cost Burden

15.8%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Cattaraugus County

Median home value is $109,400. Estimated monthly cost: $873 vs. your max of $1,359.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio15.6%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $58,248Needed: $30,360

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $58,248Needed: $32,871

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $58,248Needed: $25,460

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Cattaraugus County, New York?
Cattaraugus County, New York has a median monthly rent of $759/mo and a median home value of $109,400. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 28.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Cattaraugus County?
The median gross rent in Cattaraugus County is $759/mo. This is 33% below state average for New York.
Is Cattaraugus County affordable?
Cattaraugus County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 28.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Cattaraugus County's rent compare to the state average?
Cattaraugus County's median rent of $759/mo is 33% below state average of $1,133/mo for New York.
What is the median home value in Cattaraugus County?
The median home value in Cattaraugus County, New York is $109,400. This is 61% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Cattaraugus County, New York? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Cattaraugus County