Cost of Living in Calloway County, Kentucky

$828/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$181,200
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$828/mo
7% above state average
Median Home Value
$181,200
36% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
28.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Calloway County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Calloway County$828/mo
Kentucky Average$771/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$828/mo
Median Gross Rent
$181,200
Median Home Value
$750/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
28.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Calloway County ranks #1,094 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 35%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Calloway County, Kentucky

Calloway renters face above-average affordability squeeze

At 19.2%, Calloway County's rent-to-income ratio significantly exceeds the national benchmark and reflects strain on local households. Residents here earn just $51,854 annually while paying $828 monthly rent—meaning housing takes a larger bite than most Americans can comfortably manage.

Among Kentucky's tightest rental markets

Calloway's 19.2% rent-to-income ratio ranks worse than Kentucky's 17.0% state average, placing it in the more affordable-challenged category statewide. At $828 monthly, rents run $57 above the state median, squeezing working renters in this region.

Highest rents, lowest incomes nearby

Calloway faces the worst combination among peer counties: the second-highest rents ($828) paired with below-average incomes ($51,854). Only Christian County ($54,190 income, $999 rent) shows worse strain, making Calloway a cautionary case for renters on tight budgets.

Nearly one-fifth of income goes to rent

Calloway renters spend $828 monthly on rent—19.2% of the $51,854 median household income—leaving limited resources for food, healthcare, and savings. Homeowners pay $750 monthly, but with a median home value of $181,200, buying in requires substantial upfront capital most local households lack.

Calloway: weigh affordability against opportunity

Relocating to Calloway requires honest assessment—rents are elevated and incomes are lower than neighboring counties, tightening household budgets. Prospective residents should compare job prospects and salary potential here against nearby alternatives like Caldwell or Carter Counties before committing.

Cost of Living Advisory: Calloway County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Calloway County is affordable. The median rent is $828/month against a median household income of $51,854, putting rent at 19.2% of income.

Rent vs. Own

At $828/month rent versus $750/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $78/month cheaper — a 9% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $33,120/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $32,143/year. With a median household income of $51,854, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 28.0% of renter households in Calloway County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Kentucky, Calloway County is more affordable than Adair County by roughly 7% ($828/mo vs $775/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Calloway County

$

Rent Burden

19.2%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,210

per month

Owner Cost Burden

17.4%

of gross income

The median home in Calloway County may be a stretch

Median home value is $181,200. Estimated monthly cost: $1,447 vs. your max of $1,210.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio19.2%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $51,854Needed: $33,120

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $51,854Needed: $32,143

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $51,854Needed: $42,170

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Calloway County, Kentucky?
Calloway County, Kentucky has a median monthly rent of $828/mo and a median home value of $181,200. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 28.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Calloway County?
The median gross rent in Calloway County is $828/mo. This is 7% above state average for Kentucky.
Is Calloway County affordable?
Calloway County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 28.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Calloway County's rent compare to the state average?
Calloway County's median rent of $828/mo is 7% above state average of $771/mo for Kentucky.
What is the median home value in Calloway County?
The median home value in Calloway County, Kentucky is $181,200. This is 36% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Calloway County, Kentucky? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Calloway County