Cost of Living in Wirt County, West Virginia
At a Glance
How Wirt County Compares
Median monthly rent comparison
Detailed Housing Stats
National Ranking
Affordability Rank
Wirt County ranks #125 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 4%)
Data Story
About Cost of Living in Wirt County, West Virginia
Wirt County leads regional affordability race
Wirt's 12.6% rent-to-income ratio is the lowest of the seven counties and well below West Virginia's 16.9% state average. A $54,688 median income paired with just $575 monthly rent creates the region's most forgiving housing budget.
Wirt stands out as state's bargain rental market
Wirt County's 12.6% rent-to-income ratio ranks among West Virginia's best, with the state's lowest median rent of just $575 at $760 statewide. The county delivers exceptional rental affordability despite earning slightly below state average income.
Wirt's rents undercut all regional competitors
Wirt's $575 median rent is $128 cheaper than nearest competitor Wetzel ($703) and $308 below highest-cost Wayne ($883), making it the unquestioned bargain leader. Only Wirt achieves a sub-13% rent-to-income ratio in this seven-county cluster.
Rents vanish from household budgets here
At just 12.6% of income, Wirt renters spend the least on housing in this comparison, leaving more for other needs and savings. Homeowners pay an even tighter 10.8% of income toward owner costs at a median home value of $112,800, making Wirt exceptional on both rental and ownership fronts.
Wirt County is West Virginia's affordability champion
If housing costs drive your relocation decision, Wirt County offers unmatched rental bargains and reasonable ownership prices across West Virginia. Renters seeking to maximize remaining income should prioritize Wirt, while buyers comparing the full seven-county range will find competitive homebuying here too.
Cost of Living Advisory: Wirt County
Affordability Verdict
For renters in Wirt County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $575/month in gross rent, with 29.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.
Rent vs. Own
At $575/month rent versus $503/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $72/month cheaper — a 13% difference.
Income Needed
To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $23,000/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $21,557/year. With a median household income of $54,688, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 29.0% of renter households in Wirt County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.
Regional Context
Compared to Mason County where rent averages $654/month, Wirt County is approximately 12% less expensive.
Affordability Calculator
See how your income compares to housing costs in Wirt County
Rent Burden
12.6%
of gross income
Max Housing (28% Rule)
$1,276
per month
Owner Cost Burden
11.0%
of gross income
You can likely afford the median home in Wirt County
Median home value is $112,800. Estimated monthly cost: $901 vs. your max of $1,276.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the cost of living in Wirt County, West Virginia?
What is the median rent in Wirt County?
Is Wirt County affordable?
How does Wirt County's rent compare to the state average?