Cost of Living in Russell County, Kansas

$722/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$106,400
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$722/mo
8% below state average
Median Home Value
$106,400
62% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
20.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Russell County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Russell County$722/mo
Kansas Average$787/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$722/mo
Median Gross Rent
$106,400
Median Home Value
$822/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
20.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Russell County ranks #2,242 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 29%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Russell County, Kansas

Russell stretches incomes tighter

Russell County renters spend 16.1% of income on housing, exceeding both the Kansas state average of 14.7% and the national average of 14.6%. The strain reflects Russell's relatively lower household income of $53,902—the lowest among peer counties—paired with $722 median rents.

Russell faces affordability headwinds

Russell County ranks below average for Kansas affordability, with a 16.1% rent-to-income ratio and median rents of $722—slightly above the state average of $787. The gap narrows further when considering that Russell households earn significantly less than the Kansas median.

Russell costs more with less income

Russell County residents earn roughly $8,000 less annually than Rooks and Rush County households, yet pay rents within a few dollars of those counties. This income-cost mismatch makes Russell the least affordable of its rural peers despite modest absolute rents.

Russell housing takes heavy toll

A household earning Russell's median $53,902 spends about $8,688 annually on $722 rent, consuming 16.1% of income and leaving just $45,214 for all other expenses. Homeowners face even steeper pressure, with $822 monthly costs consuming 18.3% of income and median home values at $106,400.

Russell requires strategic planning

If you're considering Russell County, dual incomes or remote work at above-median wages become critical for comfortable housing affordability. The county offers rural character and lower absolute costs, but budget carefully—rents approach $750 and homes run $100,000+.

Cost of Living Advisory: Russell County

Affordability Verdict

Russell County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $722/month — about 16.1% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Russell County is $722/month, while owner costs run $822/month. Renting saves approximately $100/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $28,880/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $35,229/year. With a median household income of $53,902, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 20.0% of renter households in Russell County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Kansas, Russell County is more affordable than Marshall County by roughly 8% ($722/mo vs $670/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Russell County

$

Rent Burden

16.1%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,258

per month

Owner Cost Burden

18.3%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Russell County

Median home value is $106,400. Estimated monthly cost: $849 vs. your max of $1,258.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio16.1%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $53,902Needed: $28,880

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $53,902Needed: $35,229

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $53,902Needed: $24,762

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Russell County, Kansas?
Russell County, Kansas has a median monthly rent of $722/mo and a median home value of $106,400. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 20.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Russell County?
The median gross rent in Russell County is $722/mo. This is 8% below state average for Kansas.
Is Russell County affordable?
Russell County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 20.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Russell County's rent compare to the state average?
Russell County's median rent of $722/mo is 8% below state average of $787/mo for Kansas.
What is the median home value in Russell County?
The median home value in Russell County, Kansas is $106,400. This is 62% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Russell County, Kansas? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.