Cost of Living in Harper County, Kansas

$693/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$77,300
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$693/mo
12% below state average
Median Home Value
$77,300
73% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
24.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Harper County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Harper County$693/mo
Kansas Average$787/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$693/mo
Median Gross Rent
$77,300
Median Home Value
$685/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
24.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Harper County ranks #1,931 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 39%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Harper County, Kansas

Harper's income pinch limits affordability

Harper County's 15.0% rent-to-income ratio exceeds the national 12-14% comfort zone, driven by incomes of just $55,417 against the national average of $74,755. Renters here dedicate roughly $8,290 annually to housing costs.

Below-average statewide affordability

At 15.0%, Harper County's rent-to-income ratio runs above Kansas's state average of 14.7%, reflecting tight financial margins for renters. Monthly rent of $693 is the lowest in the region, yet doesn't fully offset income challenges.

Cheapest rents, lowest incomes

Harper County offers the region's most budget-friendly rents ($693), but its $55,417 median income is the lowest among western Kansas peers, resulting in a 15.0% ratio that exceeds affordable Grant ($696 rent, 11.5% ratio). Greenwood and Graham offer similar affordability structures with slightly better incomes.

Renting and owning cost nearly the same

Monthly rent ($693) and homeowner costs ($685) are virtually identical, each consuming roughly 15% of income for renters and 14.8% for owners. Homes value at just $77,300—the lowest in the region—making Harper ideal for budget-conscious buyers but offering limited wealth-building.

Lowest-cost option for ultra-tight budgets

Harper County's sub-$700 rents and $77,300 homes serve those prioritizing absolute minimum housing expenses over long-term equity gains. If household income is below $60,000 and affordability trumps all other factors, Harper delivers Kansas's flattest housing costs—but explore nearby Greenwood or Grant for marginally better income prospects.

Cost of Living Advisory: Harper County

Affordability Verdict

Harper County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $693/month — about 15.0% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Harper County pay $693/month on average, compared to $685/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 1%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $27,720/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $29,357/year. With a median household income of $55,417, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 24.0% of renter households in Harper County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Norton County where rent averages $642/month, Harper County is approximately 8% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Harper County

$

Rent Burden

15.0%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,293

per month

Owner Cost Burden

14.8%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Harper County

Median home value is $77,300. Estimated monthly cost: $617 vs. your max of $1,293.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio15.0%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $55,417Needed: $27,720

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $55,417Needed: $29,357

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $55,417Needed: $17,990

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Harper County, Kansas?
Harper County, Kansas has a median monthly rent of $693/mo and a median home value of $77,300. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 24.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Harper County?
The median gross rent in Harper County is $693/mo. This is 12% below state average for Kansas.
Is Harper County affordable?
Harper County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 24.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Harper County's rent compare to the state average?
Harper County's median rent of $693/mo is 12% below state average of $787/mo for Kansas.
What is the median home value in Harper County?
The median home value in Harper County, Kansas is $77,300. This is 73% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Harper County, Kansas? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.