Cost of Living in Ben Hill County, Georgia

$692/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$114,600
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$692/mo
25% below state average
Median Home Value
$114,600
59% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
23.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Ben Hill County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Ben Hill County$692/mo
Georgia Average$927/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$692/mo
Median Gross Rent
$114,600
Median Home Value
$654/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
23.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Ben Hill County ranks #2,713 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 14%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Ben Hill County, Georgia

Ben Hill rents eat larger share of income

Renters in Ben Hill County spend 21.3% of their household income on rent, well above the national benchmark where housing should consume no more than 30% but ideally closer to 28%. This burden hits harder here than nationwide, where median household income reaches $74,755 compared to Ben Hill's $39,081.

Above Georgia's affordability line

At 21.3%, Ben Hill's rent-to-income ratio exceeds Georgia's state average of 18.6%, placing it among the less affordable counties statewide. The county's median rent of $692 runs $235 cheaper than Georgia's state average of $927, but incomes lag further behind, creating the affordability gap.

Affordable compared to nearby peers

Ben Hill's $692 rent undercuts most neighboring counties—Bibb County averages $1,026 and Bleckley $765. However, Ben Hill's lower incomes mean residents feel the squeeze more acutely than neighbors with similar or higher rents.

Renters and owners face similar pressures

Monthly rent averages $692 while homeowners pay $654 in costs on median homes valued at $114,600. With median household income at $39,081 annually, housing consumes over one-fifth of what families earn each month.

Consider Ben Hill for true affordability

If you're relocating on a modest budget, Ben Hill offers some of Georgia's lowest rents and home values. Compare these numbers carefully with counties like Bibb or Bulloch, where higher incomes may offset higher housing costs for your specific situation.

Cost of Living Advisory: Ben Hill County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Ben Hill County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $692/month in gross rent, with 23.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Ben Hill County pay $692/month on average, compared to $654/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 5%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $27,680/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $28,029/year. With a median household income of $39,081, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 23.0% of renter households in Ben Hill County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Crisp County where rent averages $743/month, Ben Hill County is approximately 7% less expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Ben Hill County

$

Rent Burden

21.2%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$912

per month

Owner Cost Burden

20.1%

of gross income

The median home in Ben Hill County may be a stretch

Median home value is $114,600. Estimated monthly cost: $915 vs. your max of $912.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio21.2%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $39,081Needed: $27,680

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $39,081Needed: $28,029

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $39,081Needed: $26,671

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Ben Hill County, Georgia?
Ben Hill County, Georgia has a median monthly rent of $692/mo and a median home value of $114,600. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 23.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Ben Hill County?
The median gross rent in Ben Hill County is $692/mo. This is 25% below state average for Georgia.
Is Ben Hill County affordable?
Ben Hill County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 23.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Ben Hill County's rent compare to the state average?
Ben Hill County's median rent of $692/mo is 25% below state average of $927/mo for Georgia.
What is the median home value in Ben Hill County?
The median home value in Ben Hill County, Georgia is $114,600. This is 59% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Ben Hill County, Georgia? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Ben Hill County