Cost of Living in Scott County, Indiana

$790/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$145,400
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$790/mo
11% below state average
Median Home Value
$145,400
48% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
28.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Scott County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Scott County$790/mo
Indiana Average$883/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$790/mo
Median Gross Rent
$145,400
Median Home Value
$762/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
28.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Scott County ranks #839 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 27%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Scott County, Indiana

Scott Faces Housing Affordability Strain

Scott County renters spend 17.4% of income on housing—above Indiana's 15.6% state average and notably above the national affordability comfort zone. With the region's lowest median household income at $54,583, Scott residents face the greatest housing cost pressure in this analysis.

Indiana's Most Strained Housing Market

Scott County ranks as one of Indiana's least affordable counties for renters, with a 17.4% rent-to-income ratio that exceeds the state average by 1.8 percentage points. This is driven by both lower incomes and moderate rent levels, creating a challenging affordability picture.

Lowest Incomes, Moderate Rents

Scott's $790 rent is reasonable compared to peers, but its $54,583 median income is substantially lower than any county in this analysis, creating the worst affordability ratio. Compared to Pulaski County's similar rent on 10% higher income, Scott residents face genuine financial strain.

Housing Dominates the Budget

Scott renters spend $790 monthly from a median income of just $4,549 per month, leaving only 82.6% of earnings for all other expenses after housing. Homeowners pay $762 monthly on properties worth $145,400, but lower incomes make ownership harder to achieve and maintain.

Scott Requires Careful Financial Planning

Scott County's affordability challenges mean relocating here works only if you bring above-county-median income or have substantial savings. Consider Pulaski, Randolph, or Ripley counties if housing affordability is essential to your relocation decision.

Cost of Living Advisory: Scott County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Scott County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $790/month in gross rent, with 28.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Scott County pay $790/month on average, compared to $762/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 4%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $31,600/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $32,657/year. With a median household income of $54,583, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 28.0% of renter households in Scott County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Dearborn County where rent averages $848/month, Scott County is approximately 7% less expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Scott County

$

Rent Burden

17.4%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,274

per month

Owner Cost Burden

16.8%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Scott County

Median home value is $145,400. Estimated monthly cost: $1,161 vs. your max of $1,274.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio17.4%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $54,583Needed: $31,600

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $54,583Needed: $32,657

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $54,583Needed: $33,839

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Scott County, Indiana?
Scott County, Indiana has a median monthly rent of $790/mo and a median home value of $145,400. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 28.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Scott County?
The median gross rent in Scott County is $790/mo. This is 11% below state average for Indiana.
Is Scott County affordable?
Scott County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 28.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Scott County's rent compare to the state average?
Scott County's median rent of $790/mo is 11% below state average of $883/mo for Indiana.
What is the median home value in Scott County?
The median home value in Scott County, Indiana is $145,400. This is 48% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Scott County, Indiana? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.