Cost of Living in Mifflin County, Pennsylvania

$792/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$142,900
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$792/mo
17% below state average
Median Home Value
$142,900
49% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
25.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Mifflin County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Mifflin County$792/mo
Pennsylvania Average$960/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$792/mo
Median Gross Rent
$142,900
Median Home Value
$804/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
25.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Mifflin County ranks #1,980 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 37%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Mifflin County, Pennsylvania

Mifflin's affordability matches the nation

Mifflin County residents spend 15.5% of their $61,415 income on rent—slightly better than the national benchmark and well-balanced for the region. At $792 monthly, median rent aligns with similar-sized Pennsylvania counties in the state's central corridor.

Solid affordability in central PA

Mifflin's 15.5% rent-to-income ratio outperforms Pennsylvania's 16.5% state average, positioning it in the top tier of affordable counties. The county's $792 median rent undercuts the state average by $168, reflecting central Pennsylvania's cost advantages.

Competitive with similar-sized peers

Mifflin's $792 rent rivals McKean ($769) and Mercer ($808) while offering slightly higher home values ($142,900) than both. This balance makes it attractive for households weighing ownership against renting in the central part of the state.

Nearly equal renting and ownership burden

Renters spend $792 monthly (15.5% of income) while homeowners pay $804 monthly (15.7%), making both pathways equally affordable. This rare parity gives households genuine flexibility in choosing their housing type.

Mifflin offers flexibility and value

If you're undecided between renting and buying, Mifflin's similar affordability on both fronts removes a major relocation decision. Compare its central Pennsylvania location and balanced costs against neighboring counties to confirm your move.

Cost of Living Advisory: Mifflin County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Mifflin County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $792/month in gross rent, with 25.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Mifflin County is $792/month, while owner costs run $804/month. Renting saves approximately $12/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $31,680/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $34,457/year. With a median household income of $61,415, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 25.0% of renter households in Mifflin County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Westmoreland County where rent averages $843/month, Mifflin County is approximately 6% less expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Mifflin County

$

Rent Burden

15.5%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,433

per month

Owner Cost Burden

15.7%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Mifflin County

Median home value is $142,900. Estimated monthly cost: $1,141 vs. your max of $1,433.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio15.5%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $61,415Needed: $31,680

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $61,415Needed: $34,457

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $61,415Needed: $33,257

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Mifflin County, Pennsylvania?
Mifflin County, Pennsylvania has a median monthly rent of $792/mo and a median home value of $142,900. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 25.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Mifflin County?
The median gross rent in Mifflin County is $792/mo. This is 17% below state average for Pennsylvania.
Is Mifflin County affordable?
Mifflin County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 25.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Mifflin County's rent compare to the state average?
Mifflin County's median rent of $792/mo is 17% below state average of $960/mo for Pennsylvania.
What is the median home value in Mifflin County?
The median home value in Mifflin County, Pennsylvania is $142,900. This is 49% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Mifflin County, Pennsylvania? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.