Cost of Living in Morgan County, Indiana

$988/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$220,100
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$988/mo
12% above state average
Median Home Value
$220,100
22% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
29.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Morgan County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Morgan County$988/mo
Indiana Average$883/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$988/mo
Median Gross Rent
$220,100
Median Home Value
$1,097/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
29.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Morgan County ranks #380 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 12%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Morgan County, Indiana

Morgan County offers premium with income

Morgan County renters spend 15.0% of income on housing, comfortably under national and state benchmarks, supported by the region's highest median household income of $79,088. This above-average earning power makes Morgan County's housing costs quite manageable relative to paychecks.

Higher income compensates higher rents

Morgan County's 15.0% rent-to-income ratio beats Indiana's state average despite charging $988 in median rent—$105 above state average. The county achieves this advantage through above-average incomes rather than below-average rents.

Premium rents, premium incomes

Morgan County's $988 rent exceeds Marshall ($936), Newton ($927), and Miami ($794) Counties but runs below Marion ($1,107) and Monroe ($1,151). Critically, Morgan's median household income of $79,088 is the highest in this group—the highest wage base makes housing proportionally cheaper.

Morgan's income advantage drives affordability

With the region's highest median income of $79,088, Morgan County renters dedicate just 15.0% to $988 monthly rent. Homeowners with a $220,100 median home value face $1,097 in costs, manageable given the county's robust income profile.

Premium housing for premium incomes

Morgan County suits families earning above-average Indiana incomes who value relative affordability through strong paychecks rather than rock-bottom rents. If your household income exceeds the state median, Morgan's vibrant communities and balanced housing ratios make relocation worth consideration.

Cost of Living Advisory: Morgan County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Morgan County is affordable. The median rent is $988/month against a median household income of $79,088, putting rent at 15.0% of income.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Morgan County pay $988/month on average, compared to $1,097/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 10%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $39,520/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $47,014/year. With a median household income of $79,088, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 29.0% of renter households in Morgan County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Indiana, Morgan County is more affordable than Marshall County by roughly 6% ($988/mo vs $936/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Morgan County

$

Rent Burden

15.0%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,845

per month

Owner Cost Burden

16.6%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Morgan County

Median home value is $220,100. Estimated monthly cost: $1,757 vs. your max of $1,845.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio15.0%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $79,088Needed: $39,520

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $79,088Needed: $47,014

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $79,088Needed: $51,223

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Morgan County, Indiana?
Morgan County, Indiana has a median monthly rent of $988/mo and a median home value of $220,100. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 29.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Morgan County?
The median gross rent in Morgan County is $988/mo. This is 12% above state average for Indiana.
Is Morgan County affordable?
Morgan County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 29.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Morgan County's rent compare to the state average?
Morgan County's median rent of $988/mo is 12% above state average of $883/mo for Indiana.
What is the median home value in Morgan County?
The median home value in Morgan County, Indiana is $220,100. This is 22% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Morgan County, Indiana? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.