Cost of Living in Cass County, Nebraska

$987/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$247,200
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$987/mo
26% above state average
Median Home Value
$247,200
12% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
24.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Cass County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Cass County$987/mo
Nebraska Average$783/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$987/mo
Median Gross Rent
$247,200
Median Home Value
$1,376/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
24.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Cass County ranks #1,236 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 39%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Cass County, Nebraska

Cass County keeps costs manageable

Cass County's 13.4% rent-to-income ratio sits below Nebraska's state average of 14.2% and well below national averages, supported by the county's strong median income of $88,255—18% above the national median. This income-affordability combination positions Cass County among Nebraska's most financially stable housing markets.

Highest earners, strong affordability

Cass County ranks among Nebraska's most affordable counties despite higher-than-average rents, thanks to the state's highest median household income at $88,255. The county's economic strength significantly outweighs its above-average housing costs.

Premium rents, premium incomes

Cass County's $987 monthly rent ranks among the highest in this peer group—but its $88,255 median income also leads all eight counties by $5,600+. This income advantage more than compensates for the higher rental costs, making housing proportionally easier to afford.

Cass County earners' advantage

A typical Cass County household earning $88,255 dedicates roughly $12,644 annually to rent—13.4% of income—while homeowners allocate 18.7% to ownership costs. Both ratios remain comfortably below stress thresholds, reflecting the county's strong economic foundation.

For strong earners seeking growth

Cass County attracts households earning $75,000 or more, offering professional job markets and home values ($247,200 median) that reflect economic vitality. If your income is above state average, Cass County delivers both affordability and prosperity.

Cost of Living Advisory: Cass County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Cass County is affordable. The median rent is $987/month against a median household income of $88,255, putting rent at 13.4% of income.

Rent vs. Own

At $987/month rent versus $1,376/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $389/month cheaper — a 28% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $39,480/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $58,971/year. With a median household income of $88,255, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 24.0% of renter households in Cass County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Cass County sits 6% more expensive than Brown County ($932/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Cass County

$

Rent Burden

13.4%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$2,059

per month

Owner Cost Burden

18.7%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Cass County

Median home value is $247,200. Estimated monthly cost: $1,973 vs. your max of $2,059.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio13.4%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $88,255Needed: $39,480

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $88,255Needed: $58,971

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $88,255Needed: $57,530

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Cass County, Nebraska?
Cass County, Nebraska has a median monthly rent of $987/mo and a median home value of $247,200. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 24.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Cass County?
The median gross rent in Cass County is $987/mo. This is 26% above state average for Nebraska.
Is Cass County affordable?
Cass County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 24.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Cass County's rent compare to the state average?
Cass County's median rent of $987/mo is 26% above state average of $783/mo for Nebraska.
What is the median home value in Cass County?
The median home value in Cass County, Nebraska is $247,200. This is 12% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Cass County, Nebraska? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.