Cost of Living in Potter County, Texas

$989/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$134,900
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$989/mo
3% above state average
Median Home Value
$134,900
52% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
29.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Potter County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Potter County$989/mo
Texas Average$963/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$989/mo
Median Gross Rent
$134,900
Median Home Value
$862/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
29.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Potter County ranks #3,139 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 1%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Potter County, Texas

Potter faces significant affordability stress

Potter County's 23.5% rent-to-income ratio represents the most burdensome housing costs among these eight counties and far exceeds the Texas average of 18.1%. With a median household income of just $50,448—32% below the national median of $74,755—renters here struggle most with housing affordability.

Among Texas's least affordable counties

Potter County ranks toward the bottom of Texas counties for rental affordability, where the combination of low incomes and moderate rents creates significant household strain. This reflects broader economic challenges in the county that warrant consideration for prospective residents.

Rents higher than regional peers

At $989 monthly, Potter's median rent exceeds the state average of $963 while incomes lag peer counties. This unfavorable income-to-rent ratio makes Potter one of the region's tougher markets for renters.

Both housing paths demand careful planning

Renters spend $989 monthly while homeowners pay $862, narrowing the ownership advantage typical in other counties. At $50,448 median income, nearly a quarter of gross earnings already go to rent for typical renters—leaving little room for other expenses.

Potter demands stronger financial footing

Relocating to Potter County requires careful financial planning given its tight housing affordability; prioritize secure employment and savings before the move. If you're considering Potter, compare it carefully against more affordable counties on this list to ensure it matches your budget.

Cost of Living Advisory: Potter County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Potter County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $989/month in gross rent, with 29.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Potter County is $989/month, while owner costs run $862/month. Owning saves approximately $127/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $39,560/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $36,943/year. With a median household income of $50,448, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 29.0% of renter households in Potter County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Texas, Potter County is more affordable than Jones County by roughly 5% ($989/mo vs $938/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Potter County

$

Rent Burden

23.5%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,177

per month

Owner Cost Burden

20.5%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Potter County

Median home value is $134,900. Estimated monthly cost: $1,077 vs. your max of $1,177.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio23.5%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $50,448Needed: $39,560

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $50,448Needed: $36,943

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $50,448Needed: $31,395

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Potter County, Texas?
Potter County, Texas has a median monthly rent of $989/mo and a median home value of $134,900. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 29.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Potter County?
The median gross rent in Potter County is $989/mo. This is 3% above state average for Texas.
Is Potter County affordable?
Potter County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 29.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Potter County's rent compare to the state average?
Potter County's median rent of $989/mo is 3% above state average of $963/mo for Texas.
What is the median home value in Potter County?
The median home value in Potter County, Texas is $134,900. This is 52% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Potter County, Texas? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.