Cost of Living in Jefferson County, Indiana

$865/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$180,600
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$865/mo
2% below state average
Median Home Value
$180,600
36% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
27.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Jefferson County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Jefferson County$865/mo
Indiana Average$883/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$865/mo
Median Gross Rent
$180,600
Median Home Value
$866/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
27.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Jefferson County ranks #656 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 21%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Jefferson County, Indiana

Jefferson County's Housing Affordability Strain

Jefferson County residents experience a 17.3% rent-to-income ratio, among the state's tightest, paired with a median household income of $59,987 that falls nearly $15,000 short of the national median. Monthly rents of $865 consume a troubling share of household budgets here.

Jefferson's Standing in Indiana

At 17.3%, Jefferson County's rent-to-income ratio ranks among Indiana's least affordable, exceeding the state average of 15.6% by 1.7 percentage points. The county's below-average income of $59,987 compounds the affordability challenge, making housing a significant budget strain.

Jefferson vs. Surrounding Counties

Jefferson County's 17.3% rent burden makes it one of the region's least affordable, surpassed only by Howard County at 17.6% and Jay County at 17.0%. While rents at $865 run moderate, the combination of modest housing costs and weak incomes creates persistent affordability pressure.

Jefferson County Housing Economics

Jefferson County residents earning the median $59,987 annually spend about $865 monthly on rent—a significant 17.3% of gross income. Homeowners face nearly identical $866 monthly costs on properties valued around $180,600, making ownership no easier than renting financially.

Relocating to Jefferson County?

Jefferson County's 17.3% rent-to-income ratio and modest incomes signal tight household budgets for most residents, making it a challenging move unless you're relocating with above-average income or employment already secured. If you're considering Jefferson for lower housing costs, recognize that the real affordability gains vanish without stable, competitive employment.

Cost of Living Advisory: Jefferson County

Affordability Verdict

Jefferson County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $865/month representing approximately 17.3% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 27.0%.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Jefferson County is $865/month, while owner costs run $866/month. Renting saves approximately $1/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $34,600/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $37,114/year. With a median household income of $59,987, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 27.0% of renter households in Jefferson County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Sullivan County where rent averages $813/month, Jefferson County is approximately 6% more expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Jefferson County

$

Rent Burden

17.3%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,400

per month

Owner Cost Burden

17.3%

of gross income

The median home in Jefferson County may be a stretch

Median home value is $180,600. Estimated monthly cost: $1,442 vs. your max of $1,400.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio17.3%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $59,987Needed: $34,600

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $59,987Needed: $37,114

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $59,987Needed: $42,031

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Jefferson County, Indiana?
Jefferson County, Indiana has a median monthly rent of $865/mo and a median home value of $180,600. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 27.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Jefferson County?
The median gross rent in Jefferson County is $865/mo. This is 2% below state average for Indiana.
Is Jefferson County affordable?
Jefferson County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 27.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Jefferson County's rent compare to the state average?
Jefferson County's median rent of $865/mo is 2% below state average of $883/mo for Indiana.
What is the median home value in Jefferson County?
The median home value in Jefferson County, Indiana is $180,600. This is 36% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Jefferson County, Indiana? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Jefferson County