Cost of Living in St. Martin Parish, Louisiana
At a Glance
How St. Martin Parish Compares
Median monthly rent comparison
Detailed Housing Stats
National Ranking
Affordability Rank
St. Martin Parish ranks #1,831 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 42%)
Data Story
About Cost of Living in St. Martin Parish, Louisiana
St. Martin hits affordability sweet spot
At 19.4%, St. Martin's rent-to-income ratio falls slightly below the national average of 30% and matches Louisiana's state average, signaling healthy housing affordability. With a median household income of $53,394, residents here enjoy better earning power than many rural Louisiana parishes while maintaining manageable housing costs.
Among Louisiana's most affordable parishes
St. Martin ranks at the very top of Louisiana's affordability ladder with a 19.4% rent-to-income ratio, matching or beating 90% of the state's parishes. This places renters and homebuyers in an enviable position for financial stability.
Slight cost advantage in the region
St. Martin's $865 monthly rent sits between St. Landry ($742) and St. Mary ($839), offering a middle ground in the tri-parish region. Home values at $151,000 position St. Martin above St. Landry but below Tangipahoa's $204,600, creating balanced options for different budgets.
Income and housing costs align well here
Renters spend $865 monthly while homeowners pay $574, with a median income of $53,394 cushioning the burden. Just 19.4% of household income flows to rent, leaving room for savings and other household priorities.
St. Martin balances affordability and income
Relocating families seeking affordability with decent earning potential should examine St. Martin's favorable 19.4% rent-to-income ratio and $151,000 median home value. Compare this parish's stability to neighbors like St. Landry and St. Mary to find your best fit.
Cost of Living Advisory: St. Martin Parish
Affordability Verdict
For renters in St. Martin Parish, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $865/month in gross rent, with 34.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.
Rent vs. Own
The median rent in St. Martin Parish is $865/month, while owner costs run $574/month. Owning saves approximately $291/month.
Income Needed
To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $34,600/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $24,600/year. With a median household income of $53,394, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 34.0% of renter households in St. Martin Parish are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.
Regional Context
St. Martin Parish sits 6% less expensive than Ouachita Parish ($923/month) in terms of median gross rent.
Affordability Calculator
See how your income compares to housing costs in St. Martin Parish
Rent Burden
19.4%
of gross income
Max Housing (28% Rule)
$1,246
per month
Owner Cost Burden
12.9%
of gross income
You can likely afford the median home in St. Martin Parish
Median home value is $151,000. Estimated monthly cost: $1,205 vs. your max of $1,246.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the cost of living in St. Martin Parish, Louisiana?
What is the median rent in St. Martin Parish?
Is St. Martin Parish affordable?
How does St. Martin Parish's rent compare to the state average?