Cost of Living in Daviess County, Indiana

$837/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$187,500
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$837/mo
5% below state average
Median Home Value
$187,500
33% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
24.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Daviess County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Daviess County$837/mo
Indiana Average$883/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$837/mo
Median Gross Rent
$187,500
Median Home Value
$802/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
24.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Daviess County ranks #764 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 24%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Daviess County, Indiana

Daviess County's strong affordability

Daviess County residents spend just 14.7% of their $68,561 income on rent—below both the national and Indiana state averages—making it one of the region's most affordable housing markets. At $837 monthly, median rent pairs with respectable local incomes to create favorable housing economics.

Daviess excels on state metrics

Daviess County's 14.7% rent-to-income ratio ranks it among Indiana's most affordable counties, falling just below the state average of 15.6%. This strong performance reflects balanced housing costs and solid regional wages.

Daviess matches Clay's rental pricing

Daviess County's $837 monthly rent ties with Clay County as the second-lowest in the region, beating Clinton ($915) and Clark ($1,058) while sitting just $59 above Cass ($778). Yet Daviess delivers higher median income ($68,561) than any peer except Dearborn and Decatur, creating superior overall affordability.

Daviess' efficient housing allocation

Daviess County households earning $68,561 allocate $837 to rent or $802 to mortgage payments—consuming 14.7% and 14.0% of income respectively. With median home values of $187,500, owners enjoy the region's lowest mortgage-to-income ratios.

Daviess: Top-tier Indiana choice

If you're relocating to Indiana and optimizing for housing affordability plus local income stability, Daviess County offers one of the state's best overall packages. Its 14.7% rent-to-income ratio rivals Clay County while delivering higher wages, making it exceptional value for cost-conscious relocators.

Cost of Living Advisory: Daviess County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Daviess County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $837/month in gross rent, with 24.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Daviess County is $837/month, while owner costs run $802/month. Owning saves approximately $35/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $33,480/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $34,371/year. With a median household income of $68,561, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 24.0% of renter households in Daviess County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Daviess County sits 7% more expensive than Vermillion County ($785/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Daviess County

$

Rent Burden

14.6%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,600

per month

Owner Cost Burden

14.0%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Daviess County

Median home value is $187,500. Estimated monthly cost: $1,497 vs. your max of $1,600.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio14.6%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $68,561Needed: $33,480

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $68,561Needed: $34,371

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $68,561Needed: $43,636

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Daviess County, Indiana?
Daviess County, Indiana has a median monthly rent of $837/mo and a median home value of $187,500. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 24.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Daviess County?
The median gross rent in Daviess County is $837/mo. This is 5% below state average for Indiana.
Is Daviess County affordable?
Daviess County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 24.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Daviess County's rent compare to the state average?
Daviess County's median rent of $837/mo is 5% below state average of $883/mo for Indiana.
What is the median home value in Daviess County?
The median home value in Daviess County, Indiana is $187,500. This is 33% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Daviess County, Indiana? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.