Cost of Living in Jackson County, Illinois

$746/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$125,000
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$746/mo
11% below state average
Median Home Value
$125,000
56% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
30.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Jackson County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Jackson County$746/mo
Illinois Average$837/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$746/mo
Median Gross Rent
$125,000
Median Home Value
$840/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
30.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Jackson County ranks #2,820 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 10%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Jackson County, Illinois

Jackson County faces serious housing affordability crisis

At 19.6%, Jackson County's rent-to-income ratio is nearly 4× the national 30% affordability standard's threshold and significantly exceeds Illinois's 14.7% state average. This southern Illinois county has the highest housing cost burden of any in this comparison, reflecting both lower incomes and moderate rents.

Most strained housing market in Illinois

Jackson County's median household income of $45,572 is the lowest in this group, while its $746 rent is near the state average—creating the worst affordability crisis statewide. The county's 19.6% rent-to-income ratio dramatically exceeds the Illinois average of 14.7%.

Lowest income, severe affordability pressure

Jackson County's $45,572 median income trails every neighbor in this group, yet its $746 rent sits near regional averages, creating the worst burden ratio. No nearby county faces comparable housing cost pressure relative to income.

Housing consumes nearly 20% of income

With median household income of $45,572, Jackson County residents pay $746 monthly in rent (19.6% of income) and $840 for homeownership. This severe burden leaves little room for savings, transportation, food, and other essentials—a genuine affordability crisis.

Relocating here requires serious financial review

Jackson County's severe housing affordability crisis demands careful consideration before moving—renters and owners both face significantly tighter budgets here. Unless your income substantially exceeds the county median, housing costs will consume an uncomfortable portion of your paycheck.

Cost of Living Advisory: Jackson County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Jackson County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $746/month in gross rent, with 30.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

At $746/month rent versus $840/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $94/month cheaper — a 11% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $29,840/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $36,000/year. With a median household income of $45,572, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 30.0% of renter households in Jackson County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Macon County where rent averages $797/month, Jackson County is approximately 6% less expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Jackson County

$

Rent Burden

19.6%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,063

per month

Owner Cost Burden

22.1%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Jackson County

Median home value is $125,000. Estimated monthly cost: $998 vs. your max of $1,063.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio19.6%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $45,572Needed: $29,840

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $45,572Needed: $36,000

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $45,572Needed: $29,091

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Jackson County, Illinois?
Jackson County, Illinois has a median monthly rent of $746/mo and a median home value of $125,000. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 30.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Jackson County?
The median gross rent in Jackson County is $746/mo. This is 11% below state average for Illinois.
Is Jackson County affordable?
Jackson County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 30.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Jackson County's rent compare to the state average?
Jackson County's median rent of $746/mo is 11% below state average of $837/mo for Illinois.
What is the median home value in Jackson County?
The median home value in Jackson County, Illinois is $125,000. This is 56% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Jackson County, Illinois? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.