Cost of Living in Muscogee County, Georgia

$1,072/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$182,300
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,072/mo
16% above state average
Median Home Value
$182,300
35% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
29.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Muscogee County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Muscogee County$1,072/mo
Georgia Average$927/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,072/mo
Median Gross Rent
$182,300
Median Home Value
$1,048/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
29.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Muscogee County ranks #3,069 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 2%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Muscogee County, Georgia

Muscogee County's housing affordability challenges

At 22.7%, Muscogee County's rent-to-income ratio significantly exceeds the national average, placing housing costs as a heavier burden on local households. The county's median rent of $1,072 is notably high relative to the $56,622 median household income, leaving residents with less discretionary income than national norms.

Below Georgia's affordability baseline

Muscogee County's 22.7% rent-to-income ratio trails Georgia's 18.6% state average, indicating tighter housing affordability pressures than most of the state. With median rent at $1,072 versus the state's $927 average, Muscogee residents pay a measurable premium.

Pricier than rural counties, comparable to suburbs

Muscogee County's $1,072 rent sits sharply above rural neighbors like Murray ($828) and Oglethorpe ($832), but below the highest-cost nearby areas like Paulding ($1,622). This mid-range pricing reflects the county's mix of urban and suburban character around Columbus.

Housing demands over one-fifth of income

Rent consumes 22.7% of the median Muscogee household's income, while ownership costs nearly match rent at $1,048 monthly. Combined, these housing expenses significantly strain the $56,622 median household income, leaving less room for emergency savings.

Weigh Muscogee carefully against alternatives

If you're relocating to Georgia, Muscogee County's 22.7% rent-to-income ratio suggests comparing more affordable options like Murray (14.6%) or Oglethorpe (14.3%). The urban amenities of Columbus may justify the higher housing costs—but run the numbers against your specific budget first.

Cost of Living Advisory: Muscogee County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Muscogee County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $1,072/month in gross rent, with 29.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Muscogee County is $1,072/month, while owner costs run $1,048/month. Owning saves approximately $24/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $42,880/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $44,914/year. With a median household income of $56,622, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 29.0% of renter households in Muscogee County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Muscogee County sits 5% less expensive than Carroll County ($1,124/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Muscogee County

$

Rent Burden

22.7%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,321

per month

Owner Cost Burden

22.2%

of gross income

The median home in Muscogee County may be a stretch

Median home value is $182,300. Estimated monthly cost: $1,455 vs. your max of $1,321.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio22.7%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $56,622Needed: $42,880

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $56,622Needed: $44,914

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $56,622Needed: $42,426

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Muscogee County, Georgia?
Muscogee County, Georgia has a median monthly rent of $1,072/mo and a median home value of $182,300. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 29.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Muscogee County?
The median gross rent in Muscogee County is $1,072/mo. This is 16% above state average for Georgia.
Is Muscogee County affordable?
Muscogee County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 29.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Muscogee County's rent compare to the state average?
Muscogee County's median rent of $1,072/mo is 16% above state average of $927/mo for Georgia.
What is the median home value in Muscogee County?
The median home value in Muscogee County, Georgia is $182,300. This is 35% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Muscogee County, Georgia? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Muscogee County