Cost of Living in Walton County, Florida

$1,674/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$376,400
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,674/mo
36% above state average
Median Home Value
$376,400
34% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
32.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Walton County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Walton County$1,674/mo
Florida Average$1,233/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,674/mo
Median Gross Rent
$376,400
Median Home Value
$1,220/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
32.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Walton County ranks #1,326 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 42%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Walton County, Florida

Walton's housing costs rise above average

Walton County renters dedicate 25.3% of their income to housing—outpacing both the national comfort zone and Florida's 22.5% state average. Despite a median household income of $79,281, which exceeds the national median by $4,526, residents here face notably tighter housing affordability.

Costly coastal county among pricier markets

Walton ranks among Florida's least affordable counties for renters, with its 25.3% rent-to-income ratio placing it above most of the state. This reflects Walton's desirable coastal location and higher home values, which average $376,400—the highest of the three comparison counties.

Walton commands premium over neighbors

At $1,674 monthly rent, Walton costs $519 more than Wakulla and $790 more than Washington County—a 45% premium over Washington despite similar income levels. Median home values tell a similar story: Walton's $376,400 far exceeds both Wakulla ($216,300) and Washington ($156,000).

Renters strain more, owners spend big

Walton renters allocate over one-quarter of income to housing (25.3%), while homebuyers commit 18.4% to monthly ownership costs—creating a significant gap between rental and owner burden. Both figures exceed affordability benchmarks, reflecting this county's position as a premium market.

Walton works if lifestyle justifies cost

Choose Walton for coastal living and amenities, but budget accordingly: you'll pay substantially more than inland alternatives. Calculate whether the beaches and lifestyle premium align with your finances—or explore Wakulla as a more affordable nearby option.

Cost of Living Advisory: Walton County

Affordability Verdict

Walton County is moderately affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $1,674/month representing approximately 25.3% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 32.0%.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Walton County pay $1,674/month on average, compared to $1,220/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 27%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $66,960/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $52,286/year. With a median household income of $79,281, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 32.0% of renter households in Walton County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Walton County sits 3% less expensive than Miami-Dade County ($1,731/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Walton County

$

Rent Burden

25.3%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,850

per month

Owner Cost Burden

18.5%

of gross income

The median home in Walton County may be a stretch

Median home value is $376,400. Estimated monthly cost: $3,005 vs. your max of $1,850.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio25.3%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $79,281Needed: $66,960

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $79,281Needed: $52,286
Mortgage Affordability

$0/yr

Needed to stay within recommended threshold

Median income:$0/yr
Can you afford it? No
Your income: $79,281Needed: $87,599

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Walton County, Florida?
Walton County, Florida has a median monthly rent of $1,674/mo and a median home value of $376,400. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 32.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Walton County?
The median gross rent in Walton County is $1,674/mo. This is 36% above state average for Florida.
Is Walton County affordable?
Walton County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 32.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Walton County's rent compare to the state average?
Walton County's median rent of $1,674/mo is 36% above state average of $1,233/mo for Florida.
What is the median home value in Walton County?
The median home value in Walton County, Florida is $376,400. This is 34% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Walton County, Florida? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.