Cost of Living in Jefferson County, Florida

$790/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$198,800
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$790/mo
36% below state average
Median Home Value
$198,800
29% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
30.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Jefferson County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Jefferson County$790/mo
Florida Average$1,233/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$790/mo
Median Gross Rent
$198,800
Median Home Value
$664/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
30.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Jefferson County ranks #862 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 27%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Jefferson County, Florida

Jefferson leads on affordability ratios

Jefferson County residents spend just 16.6% of income on rent—the lowest ratio of all eight counties and dramatically below Florida's 22.5% state average. With a median household income of $56,984 and median rent of $790, Jefferson achieves exceptional affordability that few Florida markets can match.

Florida's most affordable county overall

Jefferson County's 16.6% rent-to-income ratio stands alone among Florida's 67 counties, making it the state's gold standard for housing affordability. The median rent of $790 trails only Holmes County ($823) and Jackson County ($846), creating unmatched savings for renters.

Unmatched value in the region

Jefferson's $790 monthly rent is the cheapest of all eight counties, with only Holmes County ($823) coming close. The median home value of $198,800 sits mid-range regionally, but the 16.6% rent-to-income ratio means Jefferson renters save more than any peer, leaving money for savings or other needs.

Rents and ownership both exceptionally cheap

Renters dedicate just $790 monthly (16.6% of income) while homeowners pay $664 for mortgages and ownership costs. At a median household income of $56,984, Jefferson residents enjoy the county's remarkable property tax or land cost advantages, enabling genuine wealth-building opportunities.

Jefferson County is Florida's affordability champion

Relocating to Jefferson means maximizing savings: $790 rents (lowest in the region) and a 16.6% rent-to-income ratio that frees up nearly one-quarter more income than the state average. For budget-conscious Floridians or out-of-state movers, Jefferson offers the state's best opportunity to achieve genuine housing affordability.

Cost of Living Advisory: Jefferson County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Jefferson County is affordable. The median rent is $790/month against a median household income of $56,984, putting rent at 16.6% of income.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Jefferson County is $790/month, while owner costs run $664/month. Owning saves approximately $126/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $31,600/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $28,457/year. With a median household income of $56,984, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 30.0% of renter households in Jefferson County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Florida, Jefferson County is less affordable than Jackson County by roughly 7% ($790/mo vs $846/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Jefferson County

$

Rent Burden

16.6%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,330

per month

Owner Cost Burden

14.0%

of gross income

The median home in Jefferson County may be a stretch

Median home value is $198,800. Estimated monthly cost: $1,587 vs. your max of $1,330.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio16.6%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $56,984Needed: $31,600

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $56,984Needed: $28,457

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $56,984Needed: $46,266

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Jefferson County, Florida?
Jefferson County, Florida has a median monthly rent of $790/mo and a median home value of $198,800. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 30.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Jefferson County?
The median gross rent in Jefferson County is $790/mo. This is 36% below state average for Florida.
Is Jefferson County affordable?
Jefferson County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 30.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Jefferson County's rent compare to the state average?
Jefferson County's median rent of $790/mo is 36% below state average of $1,233/mo for Florida.
What is the median home value in Jefferson County?
The median home value in Jefferson County, Florida is $198,800. This is 29% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Jefferson County, Florida? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Jefferson County