Cost of Living in St. Francis County, Arkansas

$791/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$87,700
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$791/mo
4% above state average
Median Home Value
$87,700
69% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
31.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How St. Francis County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

St. Francis County$791/mo
Arkansas Average$760/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$791/mo
Median Gross Rent
$87,700
Median Home Value
$617/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
31.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

St. Francis County ranks #2,759 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 12%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in St. Francis County, Arkansas

St. Francis struggles with affordability

St. Francis County renters spend 22.7% of income on housing—4.6 percentage points above the national average. With a median income of just $41,784, this represents the tightest squeeze in the region, leaving residents with less discretionary income.

Least affordable in Arkansas

St. Francis County's 22.7% rent-to-income ratio far exceeds the Arkansas average of 18.1%, making it the least affordable county in this analysis. At $791 monthly rent on $41,784 income, residents dedicate a disproportionate share to housing.

Expensive rents, tight incomes

St. Francis County's $791 rent ranks among the highest in this set while incomes rank among the lowest at $41,784. The combination creates the region's worst affordability crisis, with renters paying more while earning less than most peers.

Rent dominates the budget

Renters pay $791 monthly while homeowners spend $617, a $174 gap favoring ownership. With median home value at just $87,700—the lowest in the region—buying could provide relief for those able to secure financing.

St. Francis demands careful planning

St. Francis County's 22.7% rent-to-income ratio signals tight affordability; consider it only if your income exceeds the county median or if homeownership is immediately feasible. Compare costs to Sevier (16.9%) or Sevier (16.9%) for perspective.

Cost of Living Advisory: St. Francis County

Affordability Verdict

St. Francis County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $791/month representing approximately 22.7% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 31.0%.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in St. Francis County is $791/month, while owner costs run $617/month. Owning saves approximately $174/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $31,640/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $26,443/year. With a median household income of $41,784, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 31.0% of renter households in St. Francis County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Arkansas, St. Francis County is more affordable than Scott County by roughly 7% ($791/mo vs $736/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in St. Francis County

$

Rent Burden

22.7%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$975

per month

Owner Cost Burden

17.7%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in St. Francis County

Median home value is $87,700. Estimated monthly cost: $700 vs. your max of $975.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio22.7%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $41,784Needed: $31,640

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $41,784Needed: $26,443

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $41,784Needed: $20,410

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in St. Francis County, Arkansas?
St. Francis County, Arkansas has a median monthly rent of $791/mo and a median home value of $87,700. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 31.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in St. Francis County?
The median gross rent in St. Francis County is $791/mo. This is 4% above state average for Arkansas.
Is St. Francis County affordable?
St. Francis County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 31.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does St. Francis County's rent compare to the state average?
St. Francis County's median rent of $791/mo is 4% above state average of $760/mo for Arkansas.
What is the median home value in St. Francis County?
The median home value in St. Francis County, Arkansas is $87,700. This is 69% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in St. Francis County, Arkansas? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in St. Francis County