Cost of Living in Alcona County, Michigan

$790/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$157,500
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$790/mo
10% below state average
Median Home Value
$157,500
44% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
28.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Alcona County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Alcona County$790/mo
Michigan Average$873/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$790/mo
Median Gross Rent
$157,500
Median Home Value
$686/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
28.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Alcona County ranks #435 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 14%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Alcona County, Michigan

Alcona rents strain on modest incomes

Alcona County renters spend 17.7% of their income on rent, exceeding the national comfort threshold of 30% by a comfortable margin but running above the national median household income of $74,755 compared to Alcona's $53,568. While the rent burden seems manageable, local incomes lag significantly behind national averages, making housing costs feel heavier in practice.

Slightly above Michigan's affordability curve

At 17.7%, Alcona's rent-to-income ratio exceeds Michigan's state average of 16.3%, placing it in the middle tier of county affordability across the state. Median rent of $790 sits below the state median of $873, but lower local incomes push the ratio slightly higher.

Comparable to rural northern Michigan peers

Alcona's $790 monthly rent closely mirrors Alger County ($712) and Alpena County ($660), though Alcona households earn slightly less than Alger ($59,406). Among this cluster of northern counties, Alcona represents a middle ground for both costs and income.

Renting and owning both claim similar shares

Renters in Alcona pay $790 monthly while homeowners spend $686 on mortgage and insurance, with a median home value of $157,500. Combined, housing consumes roughly 18–20% of the median household income of $53,568, leaving modest room for other expenses.

Quiet northern living with steady housing costs

Alcona offers rural Michigan living at moderate prices—rents and homes remain affordable compared to state averages, though incomes are lower. If you work remotely or seek small-town stability, Alcona's stable rental market and sub-$200k home values reward careful budgeting.

Cost of Living Advisory: Alcona County

Affordability Verdict

Alcona County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $790/month representing approximately 17.7% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 28.0%.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Alcona County pay $790/month on average, compared to $686/month for homeowners. This market favors buyers by about 13%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $31,600/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $29,400/year. With a median household income of $53,568, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 28.0% of renter households in Alcona County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Michigan, Alcona County is less affordable than Van Buren County by roughly 7% ($790/mo vs $845/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Alcona County

$

Rent Burden

17.7%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,250

per month

Owner Cost Burden

15.4%

of gross income

The median home in Alcona County may be a stretch

Median home value is $157,500. Estimated monthly cost: $1,257 vs. your max of $1,250.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio17.7%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $53,568Needed: $31,600

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $53,568Needed: $29,400

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $53,568Needed: $36,655

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Alcona County, Michigan?
Alcona County, Michigan has a median monthly rent of $790/mo and a median home value of $157,500. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 28.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Alcona County?
The median gross rent in Alcona County is $790/mo. This is 10% below state average for Michigan.
Is Alcona County affordable?
Alcona County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 28.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Alcona County's rent compare to the state average?
Alcona County's median rent of $790/mo is 10% below state average of $873/mo for Michigan.
What is the median home value in Alcona County?
The median home value in Alcona County, Michigan is $157,500. This is 44% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Alcona County, Michigan? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.