Cost of Living in Bay County, Florida

$1,424/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$276,900
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,424/mo
15% above state average
Median Home Value
$276,900
2% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
32.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Bay County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Bay County$1,424/mo
Florida Average$1,233/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,424/mo
Median Gross Rent
$276,900
Median Home Value
$1,155/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
32.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Bay County ranks #2,761 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 12%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Bay County, Florida

Bay County rents squeeze middle-class budgets

Bay County renters devote 24.4% of income to housing—above the national comfort zone—on a median rent of $1,424. That's among the highest rents in North Florida despite a median income of $70,188, just shy of the national average.

Above-average housing costs across Florida

Bay's rent-to-income ratio of 24.4% exceeds Florida's 22.5% state average, and its $1,424 median rent ranks in the upper third of the state. The county's proximity to Panama City and coastal appeal drive these premium prices.

Most expensive option in the panhandle

Bay County's $1,424 rent dwarfs rural Calhoun ($680) and Bradford ($838) but also exceeds Alachua ($1,255). Only Brevard and Broward counties command higher monthly rents statewide.

Renters feel the pinch more than owners

Bay County renters pay 24.4% of income while homeowners spend 19.7%—a 4.7-point gap revealing rental market stress. The $276,900 median home value and $1,155 monthly owner cost suggest better long-term economics for buyers.

Coastal living carries a premium here

Bay County's beach proximity and Panama City amenities command premium rents exceeding most of Florida. Renters seeking more breathing room should compare Alachua or Bradford; homebuyers may find better value across the state.

Cost of Living Advisory: Bay County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Bay County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $1,424/month in gross rent, with 32.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

At $1,424/month rent versus $1,155/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $269/month cheaper — a 19% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $56,960/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $49,500/year. With a median household income of $70,188, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 32.0% of renter households in Bay County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Bay County sits 3% less expensive than Okaloosa County ($1,475/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Bay County

$

Rent Burden

24.3%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,638

per month

Owner Cost Burden

19.7%

of gross income

The median home in Bay County may be a stretch

Median home value is $276,900. Estimated monthly cost: $2,211 vs. your max of $1,638.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio24.3%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $70,188Needed: $56,960

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $70,188Needed: $49,500

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $70,188Needed: $64,442

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Bay County, Florida?
Bay County, Florida has a median monthly rent of $1,424/mo and a median home value of $276,900. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 32.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Bay County?
The median gross rent in Bay County is $1,424/mo. This is 15% above state average for Florida.
Is Bay County affordable?
Bay County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 32.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Bay County's rent compare to the state average?
Bay County's median rent of $1,424/mo is 15% above state average of $1,233/mo for Florida.
What is the median home value in Bay County?
The median home value in Bay County, Florida is $276,900. This is 2% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Bay County, Florida? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.