Connecticut Cost of Living

Housing costs and affordability data for 9 counties.

Average Monthly Rent

$1,409/mo

Average Home Value

$353,956

Average Owner Cost

$1,894/mo

21% above national average rentExplore on Map

At a Glance

Average Monthly Rent
$1,409/mo
21% above national median
Average Home Value
$353,956
26% above national median
Avg. Monthly Owner Cost
$1,894/mo
13% above national median
Affordability Rating
Affordable
Avg. rent under 30% of income

Housing Costs in Connecticut: An Overview

The median rent in Connecticut is $1,409 per month, which is 21% above the national median of $1,163. This places the state among the more expensive places to lease a home in the country.

Within Connecticut, housing costs vary significantly by county. Western Connecticut Planning Region is the most expensive county with a median rent of $2,060 per month and a median home value of $625,400. At the other end of the spectrum, Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region offers the most affordable housing, with a median rent of $1,153 per month and homes valued at a median of $281,300.

The average home value across Connecticut counties is $353,956, 26% higher than the national median of $281,900. With a median household income of roughly $93,307, many residents find homeownership a stretch.

Before moving to Connecticut, it is worth understanding the local housing landscape. Costs can swing dramatically between rural and urban counties, so researching the specific county you plan to live in is essential. Use the county-level data below to compare rent, home values, and affordability ratings so you can budget accurately for your relocation.

Distribution

Rent Distribution in Connecticut

How median rents are spread across 9 counties

All Connecticut Counties

CountyMedian RentHome ValueOwner CostRent/Income
Western Connecticut Planning Region
Expensive$2,060/mo
$625,400$2,759/mo30.0%
Greater Bridgeport Planning Region
Moderate$1,482/mo
$397,000$2,158/mo34.0%
South Central Connecticut Planning Region
Moderate$1,463/mo
$328,300$1,896/mo31.0%
Lower Connecticut River Valley Planning Region
Moderate$1,399/mo
$359,000$1,825/mo30.0%
Capitol Planning Region
Moderate$1,351/mo
$298,200$1,785/mo29.0%
Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region
Moderate$1,316/mo
$293,900$1,635/mo29.0%
Naugatuck Valley Planning Region
Moderate$1,288/mo
$290,800$1,731/mo31.0%
Northwest Hills Planning Region
Moderate$1,169/mo
$311,700$1,646/mo27.0%
Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region
Moderate$1,153/mo
$281,300$1,607/mo27.0%

Compare Connecticut to Other States

See how Connecticut counties stack up against counties in other states. Compare rent, home values, and affordability side by side.

Start a Comparison

Frequently Asked Questions About Connecticut Housing Costs

What is the most affordable county in Connecticut?
Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region is among the most affordable counties in Connecticut with a median rent of $1,153 per month.
What is the most expensive county to live in Connecticut?
Western Connecticut Planning Region is among the most expensive counties in Connecticut with a median rent of $2,060 per month and a median home value of $625,400.
How does Connecticut's cost of living compare to the national average?
Connecticut's average monthly rent of $1,409 is 21% above the national median of $1,163.
What is the average home value in Connecticut?
The average home value across all Connecticut counties is $353,956.
Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Connecticut, Connecticut? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes