Cost of Living in Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region, Connecticut

$1,316/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$293,900
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,316/mo
7% below state average
Median Home Value
$293,900
4% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
29.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region$1,316/mo
Connecticut Average$1,409/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,316/mo
Median Gross Rent
$293,900
Median Home Value
$1,635/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
29.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region ranks #2,422 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 23%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region, Connecticut

Southeastern Connecticut above affordability line

Southeastern Connecticut's 18.8% rent-to-income ratio slightly exceeds Connecticut's 18.1% average but remains comfortably within national affordability standards. With median household income of $84,185—above the national median of $74,755—the region maintains manageable housing costs despite being slightly pricier than state average.

Middle-tier affordability in state rankings

Southeastern Connecticut ranks mid-range statewide with an 18.8% rent-to-income ratio just above the state average of 18.1%. Its $1,316 monthly rent sits above most regions, placing it among Connecticut's moderate-to-pricier markets.

Pricier than northeastern counterpart

Southeastern Connecticut's $1,316 rent exceeds nearby Northeastern Connecticut's $1,153 by $163 monthly ($1,956 annually), though it undercuts south-central regions like Greater Bridgeport ($1,482). This positions it in the middle-to-higher cost bracket regionally.

Moderate housing burden for earners

A Southeastern Connecticut household earning $84,185 allocates approximately $15,918 annually to rent (18.8%) or $19,620 to mortgage costs on a median home valued at $293,900. The region sits slightly above state averages for housing cost burden, leaving modest but adequate income for other household needs.

Solid option between cost and location

Southeastern Connecticut offers a balanced choice for relocators: more affordable than Greater Bridgeport or South Central, yet pricier than Northeastern or Northwest regions. If coastal proximity matters more than maximum savings, this region delivers moderate cost with reasonable housing-to-income ratios.

Cost of Living Advisory: Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region

Affordability Verdict

Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $1,316/month representing approximately 18.8% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 29.0%.

Rent vs. Own

At $1,316/month rent versus $1,635/month in owner costs, renting is roughly $319/month cheaper — a 20% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $52,640/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $70,071/year. With a median household income of $84,185, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 29.0% of renter households in Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Connecticut, Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region is less affordable than Lower Connecticut River Valley Planning Region by roughly 6% ($1,316/mo vs $1,399/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region

$

Rent Burden

18.8%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,964

per month

Owner Cost Burden

23.3%

of gross income

The median home in Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region may be a stretch

Median home value is $293,900. Estimated monthly cost: $2,346 vs. your max of $1,964.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio18.8%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $84,185Needed: $52,640

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $84,185Needed: $70,071

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $84,185Needed: $68,399

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region, Connecticut?
Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region, Connecticut has a median monthly rent of $1,316/mo and a median home value of $293,900. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 29.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region?
The median gross rent in Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region is $1,316/mo. This is 7% below state average for Connecticut.
Is Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region affordable?
Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 29.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region's rent compare to the state average?
Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region's median rent of $1,316/mo is 7% below state average of $1,409/mo for Connecticut.
What is the median home value in Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region?
The median home value in Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region, Connecticut is $293,900. This is 4% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region, Connecticut? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region