Cost of Living in Northwest Hills Planning Region, Connecticut

$1,169/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$311,700
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$1,169/mo
17% below state average
Median Home Value
$311,700
11% above national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
27.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Northwest Hills Planning Region Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Northwest Hills Planning Region$1,169/mo
Connecticut Average$1,409/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$1,169/mo
Median Gross Rent
$311,700
Median Home Value
$1,646/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
27.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Northwest Hills Planning Region ranks #1,717 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 45%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Northwest Hills Planning Region, Connecticut

Hills region offers strong affordability

Northwest Hills residents enjoy the second-best rent-to-income ratio across Connecticut at 15.4%, well below the national affordability threshold and among the most favorable in New England. With median income of $91,035 exceeding the national average of $74,755, housing costs remain well-managed for households here.

Second-best housing affordability statewide

Northwest Hills ranks second in Connecticut for affordability with a 15.4% rent-to-income ratio, bested only by Northeastern Connecticut's 15.8%. At $1,169 monthly rent, the region ties for second-lowest in the state, reflecting its cost-conscious positioning.

Affordable alternative in northwest corridor

Northwest Hills' $1,169 rent rivals Northeastern Connecticut's $1,153 and substantially undercuts the Capitol Region ($1,351) and Greater Bridgeport ($1,482) to its east. This makes it the cost leader in the state's northwestern corridor.

Income supports modest housing costs

A Northwest Hills household earning $91,035 spends approximately $13,982 annually on rent (15.4%) or $19,752 on mortgage costs for a median home valued at $311,700. The region balances above-average income with some of Connecticut's lowest rents, creating substantial household financial flexibility.

Rural charm meets affordability

Northwest Hills appeals to relocators seeking rural character combined with Connecticut affordability: only Northeastern Connecticut beats its housing cost ratio, and both offer measurable savings versus the state's western and southern regions. Your housing budget stretches further here without sacrificing income potential.

Cost of Living Advisory: Northwest Hills Planning Region

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Northwest Hills Planning Region, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $1,169/month in gross rent, with 27.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Northwest Hills Planning Region pay $1,169/month on average, compared to $1,646/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 29%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $46,760/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $70,543/year. With a median household income of $91,035, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 27.0% of renter households in Northwest Hills Planning Region are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Connecticut, Northwest Hills Planning Region is less affordable than Naugatuck Valley Planning Region by roughly 9% ($1,169/mo vs $1,288/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Northwest Hills Planning Region

$

Rent Burden

15.4%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$2,124

per month

Owner Cost Burden

21.7%

of gross income

The median home in Northwest Hills Planning Region may be a stretch

Median home value is $311,700. Estimated monthly cost: $2,488 vs. your max of $2,124.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio15.4%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $91,035Needed: $46,760

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $91,035Needed: $70,543

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $91,035Needed: $72,541

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Northwest Hills Planning Region, Connecticut?
Northwest Hills Planning Region, Connecticut has a median monthly rent of $1,169/mo and a median home value of $311,700. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 27.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Northwest Hills Planning Region?
The median gross rent in Northwest Hills Planning Region is $1,169/mo. This is 17% below state average for Connecticut.
Is Northwest Hills Planning Region affordable?
Northwest Hills Planning Region is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 27.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Northwest Hills Planning Region's rent compare to the state average?
Northwest Hills Planning Region's median rent of $1,169/mo is 17% below state average of $1,409/mo for Connecticut.
What is the median home value in Northwest Hills Planning Region?
The median home value in Northwest Hills Planning Region, Connecticut is $311,700. This is 11% above the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Northwest Hills Planning Region, Connecticut? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Northwest Hills Planning Region