Cost of Living in Costilla County, Colorado

$857/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$171,300
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$857/mo
32% below state average
Median Home Value
$171,300
39% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
40.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Costilla County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Costilla County$857/mo
Colorado Average$1,253/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$857/mo
Median Gross Rent
$171,300
Median Home Value
$466/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
40.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Costilla County ranks #398 of 3,144 counties for affordability (top 13%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Costilla County, Colorado

Costilla struggles with affordability stress

Costilla County's rent-to-income ratio of 28.2% is among Colorado's worst and far exceeds the national average, placing severe affordability strain on renters. With a median household income of just $36,519, this county struggles with the gap between wages and housing costs.

Colorado's most unaffordable rental market

Costilla ranks as one of Colorado's least affordable counties, with a 28.2% rent-to-income ratio exceeding the state average by 8 percentage points. This southern county faces the steepest housing affordability crisis among these eight counties.

Lowest income, highest cost burden

Costilla's $857 median rent is comparable to Cheyenne's ($862), but its $36,519 median income is $31,249 below Cheyenne—creating a far steeper affordability burden. This income-to-rent mismatch makes Costilla uniquely challenging for renters.

Rent dominates household budgets

Costilla renters spend a crushing 28.2% of their $36,519 median income on monthly rent, leaving minimal resources for utilities, food, and transportation. Homeowners fare slightly better at 15.3% of income, but the county's low incomes strain all household budgets.

Relocating to Costilla requires careful planning

This county offers the lowest home values ($171,300) and modest rents, but only works for those with remote income or substantial savings cushion. Without supplemental earnings, housing affordability remains the county's defining challenge.

Cost of Living Advisory: Costilla County

Affordability Verdict

Housing in Costilla County is moderately affordable. The median rent is $857/month against a median household income of $36,519, putting rent at 28.2% of income.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Costilla County is $857/month, while owner costs run $466/month. Owning saves approximately $391/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $34,280/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $19,971/year. With a median household income of $36,519, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 40.0% of renter households in Costilla County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Compared to Kit Carson County where rent averages $916/month, Costilla County is approximately 6% less expensive.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Costilla County

$

Rent Burden

28.2%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$852

per month

Owner Cost Burden

15.3%

of gross income

The median home in Costilla County may be a stretch

Median home value is $171,300. Estimated monthly cost: $1,368 vs. your max of $852.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio28.2%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $36,519Needed: $34,280

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $36,519Needed: $19,971
Mortgage Affordability

$0/yr

Needed to stay within recommended threshold

Median income:$0/yr
Can you afford it? No
Your income: $36,519Needed: $39,866

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Costilla County, Colorado?
Costilla County, Colorado has a median monthly rent of $857/mo and a median home value of $171,300. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 40.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Costilla County?
The median gross rent in Costilla County is $857/mo. This is 32% below state average for Colorado.
Is Costilla County affordable?
Costilla County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 40.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Costilla County's rent compare to the state average?
Costilla County's median rent of $857/mo is 32% below state average of $1,253/mo for Colorado.
What is the median home value in Costilla County?
The median home value in Costilla County, Colorado is $171,300. This is 39% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Costilla County, Colorado? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.

Compare Moving Quotes
Sponsored

Compare Mortgage Rates in Costilla County