Cost of Living in Mower County, Minnesota

$848/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$172,000
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$848/mo
7% below state average
Median Home Value
$172,000
39% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
27.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Mower County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Mower County$848/mo
Minnesota Average$915/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$848/mo
Median Gross Rent
$172,000
Median Home Value
$994/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
27.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Mower County ranks #2,116 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 33%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Mower County, Minnesota

Mower's housing fits middle-class budgets

Mower County's 14.2% rent-to-income ratio sits just below the national standard, meaning renters here spend a typical share of income on housing despite earning $71,495—roughly $3,000 below the national median. This balance reflects a county where moderate incomes stretch further than in many corners of America.

Slightly above Minnesota's affordability line

Mower County's 14.2% rent-to-income ratio nudges above Minnesota's 14.5% average, placing it comfortably but not spectacularly in the state's affordability rankings. At $848 monthly rent compared to the state average of $915, renters still pocket about $67 in savings each month.

Mid-range costs in a varied landscape

Mower's $848 rent sits between the bargain-basement Norman County ($752) and pricier Nicollet County ($931), reflecting its position as a moderate regional market. The county's $172,000 median home value is the lowest among its peer counties, making it especially attractive for first-time buyers.

Renters pay more than homeowners proportionally

Renters in Mower County dedicate 14.2% of income to housing, while owners spend roughly 16.7% on monthly mortgage payments for homes averaging $172,000. The $172,000 home value—lowest in the region—gives homeowners a real advantage, though both housing types remain affordable by state standards.

Smart choice for budget-conscious buyers

Mower County's $172,000 median home value and $994 monthly ownership costs represent some of Minnesota's best entry points to homeownership. Compare it with neighboring Morrison's $237,000 homes or Olmsted County's $304,500 average to see how much your down payment stretches in this rural market.

Cost of Living Advisory: Mower County

Affordability Verdict

For renters in Mower County, the market is affordable. Expect to pay around $848/month in gross rent, with 27.0% of renter households considered cost-burdened.

Rent vs. Own

Renters in Mower County pay $848/month on average, compared to $994/month for homeowners. This market favors renters by about 15%.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $33,920/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $42,600/year. With a median household income of $71,495, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 27.0% of renter households in Mower County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Within Minnesota, Mower County is less affordable than Becker County by roughly 6% ($848/mo vs $899/mo).

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Mower County

$

Rent Burden

14.2%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,668

per month

Owner Cost Burden

16.7%

of gross income

You can likely afford the median home in Mower County

Median home value is $172,000. Estimated monthly cost: $1,373 vs. your max of $1,668.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio14.2%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $71,495Needed: $33,920

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $71,495Needed: $42,600

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $71,495Needed: $40,029

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Mower County, Minnesota?
Mower County, Minnesota has a median monthly rent of $848/mo and a median home value of $172,000. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 27.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Mower County?
The median gross rent in Mower County is $848/mo. This is 7% below state average for Minnesota.
Is Mower County affordable?
Mower County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 27.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Mower County's rent compare to the state average?
Mower County's median rent of $848/mo is 7% below state average of $915/mo for Minnesota.
What is the median home value in Mower County?
The median home value in Mower County, Minnesota is $172,000. This is 39% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Mower County, Minnesota? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.