Cost of Living in White County, Arkansas

$806/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$159,600
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$806/mo
6% above state average
Median Home Value
$159,600
43% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
30.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How White County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

White County$806/mo
Arkansas Average$760/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$806/mo
Median Gross Rent
$159,600
Median Home Value
$767/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
30.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

White County ranks #2,407 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 23%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in White County, Arkansas

White County Rents Track National Norms

White County renters spend 18.1% of their income on housing—matching the national average and showing affordability in line with the rest of the country. At $806 per month, rent here sits slightly above the state median of $760, though household incomes are $21,320 below the national average of $74,755. This squeeze means White County residents shoulder housing costs relative to a smaller paycheck.

Middle of the Pack in Arkansas

White County's 18.1% rent-to-income ratio ties it to the Arkansas state average, placing it squarely in the middle of affordability across all 75 Arkansas counties. While not the most or least expensive county to rent in, White County offers moderate housing costs without major affordability strain compared to its neighbors. Homeowners here face even lighter burden with monthly costs of $767 on a median home value of $159,600.

Pricier Than Woodruff, Cheaper Than Trends

White County's $806 median rent is 35% higher than Woodruff County's $595 but only 23% above Yell County's $653, reflecting regional variation across central Arkansas. Household incomes in White County ($53,435) place it between Woodruff ($49,982) and Yell ($58,870), explaining why renters here feel moderate pressure. For homebuyers, White County's median home value of $159,600 sits between Yell ($131,300) and positions it as the pricier option in this three-county comparison.

How White County Dollars Split

Renters allocate $806 monthly (18.1% of income) to housing while homeowners spend $767 (17.4% of income), showing both paths consume roughly one-sixth of household earnings. The median home value of $159,600 reflects a market where buyers need approximately $32,000 down to enter homeownership on conventional terms. After housing, the typical White County household has $43,600 annually for food, transportation, healthcare, and other essentials.

White County for Moderate-Budget Relocators

If you're considering a move to Arkansas, White County offers balanced housing costs that won't shock your budget—rents and mortgages are reasonable without the absolute lowest prices. Compare it to Yell County if you want slightly cheaper rentals ($653 vs. $806) or to Woodruff if you're seeking maximum affordability but lower incomes. With median household income at $53,435 and housing consuming one-sixth of that, White County suits families earning $50,000–$70,000 seeking stable, predictable costs.

Cost of Living Advisory: White County

Affordability Verdict

White County is affordable for renters, with a median gross rent of $806/month representing approximately 18.1% of median household income. The rent burden (GRAPI) stands at 30.0%.

Rent vs. Own

At $806/month rent versus $767/month in owner costs, owning is roughly $39/month cheaper — a 5% difference.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $32,240/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $32,871/year. With a median household income of $53,435, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 30.0% of renter households in White County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

White County sits 7% less expensive than Baxter County ($866/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in White County

$

Rent Burden

18.1%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,247

per month

Owner Cost Burden

17.2%

of gross income

The median home in White County may be a stretch

Median home value is $159,600. Estimated monthly cost: $1,274 vs. your max of $1,247.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio18.1%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $53,435Needed: $32,240

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $53,435Needed: $32,871