Cost of Living in Levy County, Florida

$826/mo
Median Monthly Rent
$171,400
Median Home Value

At a Glance

Median Monthly Rent
$826/mo
33% below state average
Median Home Value
$171,400
39% below national
Rent-to-Income Ratio
29.0%

Rent over 50% of income

How Levy County Compares

Median monthly rent comparison

Levy County$826/mo
Florida Average$1,233/mo
National Median$1,163/mo

Detailed Housing Stats

$826/mo
Median Gross Rent
$171,400
Median Home Value
$609/mo
Monthly Owner Cost
29.0%
Rent-to-Income Ratio

National Ranking

Affordability Rank

Levy County ranks #1,827 of 3,144 counties for affordability (bottom 42%)

Most AffordableLeast Affordable

Data Story

About Cost of Living in Levy County, Florida

Levy County: rural affordability shines

Levy County's 18.4% rent-to-income ratio sits well below the national average, giving renters genuine breathing room in their budgets. At $826 monthly rent against a median income of $53,805, Levy delivers some of Florida's most authentic affordability for working families.

Among Florida's most affordable

Levy County's 18.4% rent-to-income ratio ranks notably below Florida's average of 22.5%, placing it among the state's most budget-friendly housing markets. This rural county offers rare affordability in a state increasingly shaped by higher coastal and urban prices.

Levy leads the rural pack

Levy County's $826 median rent matches or slightly undercuts fellow rural counties Madison ($819) and Lafayette ($880), making it one of North Florida's most economical choices. While all three share similar affordability, Levy's lower household incomes ($53,805) mean renters stretch their budgets even further than Lafayette's residents.

Low costs across renting and owning

Levy County renters spend $826 monthly (18.4% of income), while homeowners pay $609 on mortgages for median homes valued at $171,400. Both groups enjoy substantial budget flexibility, with housing consuming roughly 18% for renters and just 13% for owners—well below state norms.

Levy County: maximum rural affordability

Levy County offers some of Florida's lowest housing costs with an 18.4% rent burden and median homes near $171,400, though incomes are also modest. If you're willing to embrace rural life and lower household earnings for maximum affordability, Levy delivers unmatched value with housing costs that won't dominate your finances.

Cost of Living Advisory: Levy County

Affordability Verdict

Levy County offers affordable rental housing at a median of $826/month — about 18.4% of the typical household income here.

Rent vs. Own

The median rent in Levy County is $826/month, while owner costs run $609/month. Owning saves approximately $217/month.

Income Needed

To afford the median rent without exceeding 30% of gross income, a household needs to earn approximately $33,040/year. For owner costs at the 28% rule, the required income is roughly $26,100/year. With a median household income of $53,805, most households can comfortably afford rent here. Notably, 29.0% of renter households in Levy County are cost-burdened, spending more than 30% of income on housing.

Regional Context

Levy County sits 6% less expensive than Taylor County ($878/month) in terms of median gross rent.

Affordability Calculator

See how your income compares to housing costs in Levy County

$

Rent Burden

18.4%

of gross income

Max Housing (28% Rule)

$1,255

per month

Owner Cost Burden

13.6%

of gross income

The median home in Levy County may be a stretch

Median home value is $171,400. Estimated monthly cost: $1,368 vs. your max of $1,255.

Rent Affordability Guide

Your rent-to-income ratio18.4%

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $53,805Needed: $33,040

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $53,805Needed: $26,100

Can you afford it? Yes
Your income: $53,805Needed: $39,889

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the cost of living in Levy County, Florida?
Levy County, Florida has a median monthly rent of $826/mo and a median home value of $171,400. The affordability rating is Unaffordable, with rent making up approximately 29.0% of median household income.
What is the median rent in Levy County?
The median gross rent in Levy County is $826/mo. This is 33% below state average for Florida.
Is Levy County affordable?
Levy County is rated Unaffordable based on rent-to-income ratio of 29.0%. Spending over 50% of income on rent is generally considered unaffordable.
How does Levy County's rent compare to the state average?
Levy County's median rent of $826/mo is 33% below state average of $1,233/mo for Florida.
What is the median home value in Levy County?
The median home value in Levy County, Florida is $171,400. This is 39% below the national median home value of $281,900.

Counties with Similar Housing Costs

Sponsored

Planning a Move?

Researching the cost of living in Levy County, Florida? Compare moving quotes from top providers and save on your relocation.